Hello,
we have a script that copy and then paste a text into a 'open dialog box'. It works on every pc but not on 4 pc's. It opens the dialog box, but it paste nothing into it.
kind regards
Roland
Copy/paste issue
Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)
- Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
- Contact:
Post your script and we'll help.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
- Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
- Contact:
This code only does a CTRL-V (paste). It does not do a copy.
You may need a delay and/or WaitClipBoard between the copy and the paste. You may also need a delay after setting focus. You may need a way to determine that the target app is ready.
Would help us to see the copy AND paste code.
You may need a delay and/or WaitClipBoard between the copy and the paste. You may also need a delay after setting focus. You may need a way to determine that the target app is ready.
Would help us to see the copy AND paste code.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
- Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
- Contact:
Sorry, just seen the PutClipBoard line at the top of your script!
Try adding the following after the PutClipboard line:
WaitClipBoard
Wait>0.5
Also try adding a wait after the SetFocus line.
Try adding the following after the PutClipboard line:
WaitClipBoard
Wait>0.5
Also try adding a wait after the SetFocus line.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?