Technical support and scripting issues
Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)
-
CyberCitizen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 724
- Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:06 am
- Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Post
by CyberCitizen » Fri Nov 29, 2013 3:14 am
Hey Guys,
Having an issue and haven't been able to work out the best way to resolve it.
I have had a working script for quite some time that I can use to message a user on a machine via the network. Need admin on both machines.
No issue there, the problem is relating to Win7 64bit.
You can use 127.0.0.1 as the hostname. I can do it in a command window but not via the /c switch. 32bit works fine. Any help to resolve this would be awesome.
Code: Select all
WriteLn>%TEMP_DIR%MSGUtility.txt,,%DMSG%%CRLF%--%CRLF%From: %DFROM% - %USER_NAME%
Let>RP_WAIT=1
Let>RP_WINDOWMODE=0
Let>RP_DISPLAYERROR=0
Run>cmd /c REG ADD "\\%DENWRTOOLS.COM%\HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server" /v "AllowRemoteRPC" /t REG_DWORD /D 1 /F > "%TEMP_DIR%AllowRemoteRPC.txt"
Run>cmd /c MSG /V /TIME:172800 /SERVER:%DENWRTOOLS.COM% * <"%TEMP_DIR%MSGUtility.txt" >"%TEMP_DIR%MSGResponse.txt"
Run>cmd /c REG ADD "\\%DENWRTOOLS.COM%\HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server" /v "AllowRemoteRPC" /t REG_DWORD /D 0 /F > "%TEMP_DIR%AllowRemoteRPC.txt"
ReadFile>%TEMP_DIR%MSGResponse.txt,MSGSentResults
FIREFIGHTER
-
Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
-
Contact:
Post
by Marcus Tettmar » Fri Nov 29, 2013 10:09 am
Perhaps you need to run the 64 bit cmd.exe. Try changing your code to:
Run>%SYS_NATIVE%\cmd.exe /c ..... bla bla
This will work on BOTH x86 and x64 because SYS_NATIVE refers to the native system folder. Currently redirection will be causing your macro to open the 32 bit version of cmd.exe and I'm guessing the registry settings or commands you are accessing via CMD need to be native to the bitness.
Try it anyway.
-
CyberCitizen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 724
- Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:06 am
- Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Post
by CyberCitizen » Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:16 am
Thanks Marcus,
I will give it a try on Monday.
I thought I tried that but will try again.
FIREFIGHTER
-
CyberCitizen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 724
- Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:06 am
- Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Post
by CyberCitizen » Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:01 am
Got this message when using SYSNative.
[Window Title]
C:\WINDOWS\Sysnative\cmd.exe
[Content]
C:\WINDOWS\Sysnative\cmd.exe
The specified path does not exist.
Check the path, and then try again.
[OK]
EDIT: Never Mind, My Fault. I Am Running Macro Scheduler Virtualised. This Was Captured In Windows XP, However The Machine I Am Doing The Writting On Is Win 7. It Was Trying To Redirect Based On What It Thinks Was An XP Install. I Will Need To Re-Capture, However Compiling And Running The Exe Is What I Was After And That Is Working Ok.
FIREFIGHTER