Losing data from dll

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)

Post Reply
eholland
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 4:24 pm

Losing data from dll

Post by eholland » Tue Mar 09, 2004 9:42 pm

I am calling a dll which selects a value from a sql table. The MS script takes that value and puts it on form to select a specific item. It retrieves one value at a time.

Issue: I have 7 values in my table, the only values that get to the script are 2,4, and 6. I have throughly tested the dll and it seem to be working fine I get all of the value displayed when I add a message box. to the dll.

Here is the script dll code,
Dim strMyConn, strSQLString, strUpdateSql As String
Dim strPath As String
Dim count, docrsn As Integer

strMyConn = "Provider=SQLOLEDB;Data Source=iitdev1;Initial Catalog=visiflow;user id=sa;password="
strSQLString = "select top 1 doc_rsn from BMC_Document where A_ConvStatus ='P'"

Dim Conn As New ADODB.Connection
Dim Cmd As New ADODB.Command
Dim Rsl, Csl As New ADODB.Recordset

Conn.ConnectionString = strMyConn
Conn.Open
Set Rsl = Conn.Execute(strSQLString)

'Update status of selected records
strUpdateSql = "update bmc_document set a_convstatus='c' where doc_rsn='" & Rsl(0) & "'"
Conn.Execute (strUpdateSql)

GetDocRsn = Rsl(0)

Rsl.Close
Conn.Close

*****Here is the MS code

public obj As Object
public nValue as integer

VBStart
Function DocRsn
set obj=createobject("conversiondll.class1")
obj.getdocrsn
docrsn=obj.getdocrsn
set obj=nothing
End function
VBEND
VBEval>docrsn,nValue
messagemodal>%nValue%


Any help would be appreciated

Thanks
Earl

User avatar
Bob Hansen
Automation Wizard
Posts: 2475
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 3:47 am
Location: Salem, New Hampshire, US
Contact:

Post by Bob Hansen » Wed Mar 10, 2004 12:19 am

My first thought was that you had perhaps nested a counter and was doing a double count, getting every other record. But I see nothing like that in the code you show.

Just a thought, but have you looked as the database source with respect to the "where" clause in your sequel string? Is it possible that every other record has a "P"?
strSQLString = "select top 1 doc_rsn from BMC_Document where A_ConvStatus ='P'"
Hope this was helpful..................good luck,
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts