Screen Capture Condition ?!
Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 5:44 pm
Screen Capture Condition ?!
Hello All,
I am fairly new to automation and am only beginning to get a feel for the power MacroScheduler has.
I am attempting to have a macro identify that it's job is completed and terminate itself instead of including wait times.
I do a database update in TeraData and when it is finished, it says "Complete" in the bottom left corner. I am trying to get MacSched to notice this word and terminate or continue to wait. My very basic code looks like this.
Label>ScreenGrab
wait>1
GetTextReset
GetTextInRect>0,0,0,0,strText1 //I have the actual coordinates specified
MessageModal>%strText1%
if>strText1="Completed",completed,waiting
Label>completed
Do something based on being completed
Goto>end
Label>do something else, the job is still processing.
Label>end
end
I would greatly appreciate Any and All Help.
Thanks,
Steve
I am fairly new to automation and am only beginning to get a feel for the power MacroScheduler has.
I am attempting to have a macro identify that it's job is completed and terminate itself instead of including wait times.
I do a database update in TeraData and when it is finished, it says "Complete" in the bottom left corner. I am trying to get MacSched to notice this word and terminate or continue to wait. My very basic code looks like this.
Label>ScreenGrab
wait>1
GetTextReset
GetTextInRect>0,0,0,0,strText1 //I have the actual coordinates specified
MessageModal>%strText1%
if>strText1="Completed",completed,waiting
Label>completed
Do something based on being completed
Goto>end
Label>do something else, the job is still processing.
Label>end
end
I would greatly appreciate Any and All Help.
Thanks,
Steve
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 5:44 pm
Very Interesting idea! Yes I am using an ODBC connection, I will use the Mac Sched help to try and code the connection.
I will post m results!
THANKS!!!!
I will post m results!
THANKS!!!!
adroege wrote:If GetTextInRect doesn't work try FindImagePos
Another avenue to explore...
Do you have an ODBC or OLEDB driver to TeraData?
If so you might be able to code the update directly in Macro Scheduler and bypass any GUI refresh/automation issues.
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 5:44 pm
ODBC CONNECTION FOR TERADATA
I used to following to try and connect.
Let>str=Driver={Teradata};Server=MyServerName;Port=1433;User=admin;Password=xxxx;Option=3;
DBConnect>str,dbH
I get the following error: ODBC TERADATA DRIVER - Not enough information to log on.
Suggestions???
Thanks Folks.
Steve
Let>str=Driver={Teradata};Server=MyServerName;Port=1433;User=admin;Password=xxxx;Option=3;
DBConnect>str,dbH
I get the following error: ODBC TERADATA DRIVER - Not enough information to log on.
Suggestions???
Thanks Folks.
Steve
I don't have nor do I know anything about TeraData. But looking at the info on http://connectionstrings.com/teradata I don't see that your connection string matches any that are listed there.
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 5:44 pm
Thanks for the suggestion but I'm not having any luck. I keep getting the error "Data Source Name not found". I am sure I have the correct name. (same as in my ODBC connection)Djek wrote:You may try to use the already existing and working odbc system DSN in windows
for instance:
DBConnect>DSN=name-of-connection;,dbH
hth
rgrds
Djek
I've tried a million different variation from connectionstrings.com without any luck.
I am attempting to make either an oracle and/or Teradata dsn connection. Has anyone had any luck?? If so, what does your connection string look like?
Thanks so much.
- Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
- Contact:
This site shows some Teradata connection strings. None look like the one you posted:
http://www.connectionstrings.com/teradata
http://www.connectionstrings.com/teradata
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?