Not able to recognize the tabs in a window

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)

Post Reply
jiby
Junior Coder
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 12:26 pm

Not able to recognize the tabs in a window

Post by jiby » Wed Apr 07, 2010 4:59 am

hello,

Following the steps mentioned below:

· Right click on “Local Area Connectionâ€

User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7395
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Wed Apr 07, 2010 8:16 am

Which OS are we talking about here?
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

jiby
Junior Coder
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 12:26 pm

Post by jiby » Wed Apr 07, 2010 10:29 am

Windows XP

User avatar
JRL
Automation Wizard
Posts: 3532
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: Iowa

Post by JRL » Wed Apr 07, 2010 4:15 pm

Try CTRL+TAB

jiby
Junior Coder
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 12:26 pm

Post by jiby » Thu Apr 08, 2010 5:33 am

With CTRL+TAB, I can navigate from one tab to another.

The tabs available in the "Properties" window are "General" and "Advanced"
If I include the line "CTRL+TAB" in the script.

If the properities window opens with "General" tab initially, my script will point to "Advanced" tab. If the properties window opens with "Advanced" tab, then my script will point to "General" tab.

Is there any way, where I can point to "advanced" tab, irrespective of whether the window opens with "general" or "advanced" tabs.

--jiby

User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7395
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Thu Apr 08, 2010 4:46 pm

Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

jiby
Junior Coder
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 12:26 pm

Post by jiby » Mon Apr 12, 2010 10:46 am

This solved my problem partially. I could findout which tab was selected. similarly, if I want to second tab to get selected, irrespective of any tab that is present, how can I do it.

-jiby

User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7395
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Mon Apr 12, 2010 10:57 am

Well one way ... if this allows you to determine which tab is selected and you want to select the 2nd tab surely a simple calculation will tell you how many times you need to CTRL-TAB or CTRL-SHIFT-TAB to get to the second tab ?
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

jiby
Junior Coder
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 12:26 pm

Post by jiby » Tue Apr 13, 2010 5:40 am

Well, that is a good idea. Please let me know if there is some other direct way.

--jiby

User avatar
JRL
Automation Wizard
Posts: 3532
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: Iowa

Post by JRL » Wed Apr 14, 2010 3:22 pm

Try Shift+Tab then CTRL+Home

Code: Select all

//Open Display Properties window on 3rd tab
Let>Rp_Wait=0
Run>control.exe desk.cpl,,3


//Wait for viewability
Wait>2

//press shift+tab to reverse tab once
Press shift
Press tab
Release shift

//Wait for viewability
Wait>2

//Press ctrl+home to  go to the first tab
Press ctrl
Press home
release ctrl

Post Reply
cron
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts