Replace text dialog

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)

Post Reply
Connectex
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 2:01 am

Replace text dialog

Post by Connectex » Tue Feb 02, 2010 2:06 am

I have a script to open and control a FireFox brower session. Now when I run it brings up a Replace Text dialog. I can edit/recreate the macro via partially or completely retyping the macro. But it seems the problem will reoccur sometime later on. Has anyone else seen this before?

Thanks,

Matt

User avatar
aboredprogrammer
Junior Coder
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:31 am

Post by aboredprogrammer » Tue Feb 02, 2010 4:00 am

I don't quite understand what problem you're running into... :?
Would you be able to post your script up here for reference?

aboredprogrammer

Connectex
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 2:01 am

Post by Connectex » Tue Feb 09, 2010 9:36 pm

Here's the script:

Code: Select all

Let>site=http://www.omni.cc/intranet/sales/
IfWindowOpen>Sales - Mozilla Firefox,End
IfWindowOpen>Modela Intro - Mozilla Firefox,End
IfWindowOpen>Problem loading page - Mozilla Firefox,ReopenPage
ExecuteFile>C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe,-url %site%
WaitWindowOpen>Sales - Mozilla Firefox
SetFocus>Sales - Mozilla Firefox
Press>Alt
SendText>
Release>Alt
SendText>x
Press>F11
Goto>End
Label>ReopenPage
SetFocus>Problem loading page - Mozilla FireFox
Press>Ctrl
SendText>l
Release>Cntl
SendText>%site%
Press Enter
Label>End

User avatar
Bob Hansen
Automation Wizard
Posts: 2475
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 3:47 am
Location: Salem, New Hampshire, US
Contact:

Post by Bob Hansen » Tue Feb 09, 2010 10:56 pm

I can't test right now, but I see a number of coding issues

Try this:

Code: Select all

Let>site=http://www.omni.cc/intranet/sales/
IfWindowOpen>Sales - Mozilla Firefox*,End
IfWindowOpen>Modela Intro - Mozilla Firefox*,End
IfWindowOpen>Problem loading page - Mozilla Firefox*,ReopenPage
ExecuteFile>C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe "%site%"
WaitWindowOpen>Sales - Mozilla Firefox*
SetFocus>Sales - Mozilla Firefox*
// Press>Alt
// SendText>
// Release>Alt
// Need to Move Mouse to position before SendText ?
SendText>x
Press>F11
Goto>End

Label>ReopenPage
SetFocus>Problem loading page - Mozilla FireFox*
Press>Ctrl
SendText>l
Release>[b]Ctrl[/b]
// Need to Move Mouse to position before SendText ?
SendText>%site%
Press Enter

Label>End
Hope this was helpful..................good luck,
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!

Post Reply
cron
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts