Let>%Cont5_Dlg.SNum_L1% = SN
What are you intending to do with that line? If you want to assign a value to a variable called Cont5_Dlg.SNum_L1 then you don't need the %%
Is SN a variable assigned somewhere else in the macro?
Otherwise I don't see why you expect %SN% to display...
Dialog Variable Help
Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)
-
- Pro Scripter
- Posts: 132
- Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 4:56 pm
- Location: St Augustine FL
Dialog Variable Help Continued
Thanks guys.
I didn't explain myself very well.
All I was trying to do is pass a variable data to a new variable,
to see if it was being passed to another script, that I had added
the "Include" statement to, It was strange because some of the data was passed
and some didn't get passed. I think I know why now.
This is a new test script that I can't seem to get working ether
Changing the value of num has no effect -
I may not the syntax correct or misunderstand the concept of "Label" with "If"
Let>num=7
Label>DglBox
If>%num%>1,FiveCount
If>%num%>5,TenCount
If>%num%>10,TwentyCount
Goto>Exit
Label>FiveCount
Let>Dlg=Cont5
Goto>Exit
Label>TenCount
Let>Dlg=Cont10
Goto>Exit
Label>TwentyCount
Let>Dlg=Cont20
Label>Exit
Message>%Dlg%
Thanks
Gilc
I didn't explain myself very well.
All I was trying to do is pass a variable data to a new variable,
to see if it was being passed to another script, that I had added
the "Include" statement to, It was strange because some of the data was passed
and some didn't get passed. I think I know why now.
This is a new test script that I can't seem to get working ether
Changing the value of num has no effect -
I may not the syntax correct or misunderstand the concept of "Label" with "If"
Let>num=7
Label>DglBox
If>%num%>1,FiveCount
If>%num%>5,TenCount
If>%num%>10,TwentyCount
Goto>Exit
Label>FiveCount
Let>Dlg=Cont5
Goto>Exit
Label>TenCount
Let>Dlg=Cont10
Goto>Exit
Label>TwentyCount
Let>Dlg=Cont20
Label>Exit
Message>%Dlg%
Thanks
Gilc
-
- Pro Scripter
- Posts: 132
- Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 4:56 pm
- Location: St Augustine FL
Dialog Variable Help Continued
Sorry,
Posted to soon I solved the issue - by using the correct logic in my If statements.
Posted to soon I solved the issue - by using the correct logic in my If statements.
-
- Pro Scripter
- Posts: 132
- Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 4:56 pm
- Location: St Augustine FL
Dialog Variable Help Continued
Did it again poster to soon.
I discovered that I can't use = with the "If" statement.
So I'm back to where I started.
Thankful for any and all input .
Gilc
I discovered that I can't use = with the "If" statement.
So I'm back to where I started.
Thankful for any and all input .
Gilc
- Bob Hansen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 2475
- Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 3:47 am
- Location: Salem, New Hampshire, US
- Contact:
I think this was sample script, but for the record, you may want to reverse the sequence of the IF lines.
This is your sample.
This will always go to FiveCount since all num will be >1
Suggest you may want this instead:
This is your sample.
Code: Select all
Let>num=7
Label>DglBox
If>%num%>1,FiveCount
If>%num%>5,TenCount
If>%num%>10,TwentyCount
Goto>Exit
Suggest you may want this instead:
Code: Select all
Let>num=7
Label>DglBox
If>%num%>10,TwentyCount
If>%num%>5,TenCount
If>%num%>1,FiveCount
Goto>Exit
Hope this was helpful..................good luck,
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!
-
- Pro Scripter
- Posts: 132
- Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 4:56 pm
- Location: St Augustine FL
Dialog Variable Help Continued
Thanks Bob That worked –
Still trying to figure out why,
I know I'm a little slow
It thought it might have something to do with expressions
But it look like it's the order the If are read. Yes?
Still trying to figure out why,
I know I'm a little slow
It thought it might have something to do with expressions
But it look like it's the order the If are read. Yes?