script keep logging into the same hotmail account
Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)
script keep logging into the same hotmail account
Hi
im trying to use the webrecorder to create a script that logs into multiple accounts.
first i type in http://www.hotmail.com in the upper window of webrecorder. then the page loads and i type in login and pass and clicks login. then i wait for the page to load.
now i want to leave that window open and open a new one where i can login to another hotmail account. i press the "new" button next to where i typed in http://www.hotmail.com - then a new completely blank screen opens in a new tab and it select it and type in http://www.hotmail.com
now the problem is that instead of going to the login page so that i can sign in with a new account i am sent directly in to the first account so that i now have two windows/tabs that are logged into the same hotmail account.
How do i avoid that?
Bruno
im trying to use the webrecorder to create a script that logs into multiple accounts.
first i type in http://www.hotmail.com in the upper window of webrecorder. then the page loads and i type in login and pass and clicks login. then i wait for the page to load.
now i want to leave that window open and open a new one where i can login to another hotmail account. i press the "new" button next to where i typed in http://www.hotmail.com - then a new completely blank screen opens in a new tab and it select it and type in http://www.hotmail.com
now the problem is that instead of going to the login page so that i can sign in with a new account i am sent directly in to the first account so that i now have two windows/tabs that are logged into the same hotmail account.
How do i avoid that?
Bruno
- Bob Hansen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 2475
- Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 3:47 am
- Location: Salem, New Hampshire, US
- Contact:
How about multiple tabs in Firefox and deleting cookies?
Untested method:
Open Firefox
login to account 1.
Tools / Clear Private Data / Clear Cookies
New Tab
Login to account2.
Tools / Clear Private Data / Clear Cookies
New Tab
Login to account3.
ETC.
Untested method:
Open Firefox
login to account 1.
Tools / Clear Private Data / Clear Cookies
New Tab
Login to account2.
Tools / Clear Private Data / Clear Cookies
New Tab
Login to account3.
ETC.
Hope this was helpful..................good luck,
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!
-
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1101
- Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 5:55 pm
- Location: Somewhere else on the planet
I suspect the cookie may be necessary for the account to work.
Sandboxing should work though, open each browser instance in its own sandbox.
Sandboxing should work though, open each browser instance in its own sandbox.
i can log into several at the same time.
if i manually open a IE window and go to hotmail.com and login, then open another IE window and go to hotmail.com i am sent to the login page and from there i can access my other hotmail account at the same time. but if i use the webrecorder i keep getting sent directly to the other open account.
what to do?
Bruno
if i manually open a IE window and go to hotmail.com and login, then open another IE window and go to hotmail.com i am sent to the login page and from there i can access my other hotmail account at the same time. but if i use the webrecorder i keep getting sent directly to the other open account.
what to do?
Bruno
before i understood the potential of this program i have used another program where i only used mouseclicks - this took forever since i had to let i wait a long time between each command so that i was sure everything was loaded. here i could easily open 10 hotmail accounts at the same time so it is possible to do that. now i just need a clever way to do that without all the delays of my old script
Bruno
Bruno
- Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
- Contact:
Sounds like your script is referring to the first IE instance, rather than the new one. I understand you are using WebRecorder? You need to create a new IE browser window with the Create function. This returns a handle to the new IE window. Make sure you use that handle variable in the Navigate function so that when you navigate to hotmail you go to the correct browser window. If you use the handle variable from the first call to Create you will navigate to the first window. e.g.:
IE_Create>0,IE[0]
IE_Navigate>%IE[0]%,www.hotmail.com,r
..
..
IE_Create>0,IE[1]
IE_Navigate>%IE[1]%,www.hotmail.com,r
Note we start with IE[0] and then use IE[1]. Each refers to a different browser window.
IE_Create>0,IE[0]
IE_Navigate>%IE[0]%,www.hotmail.com,r
..
..
IE_Create>0,IE[1]
IE_Navigate>%IE[1]%,www.hotmail.com,r
Note we start with IE[0] and then use IE[1]. Each refers to a different browser window.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
Hi
yes i did the mistake of just copying the first command to the next hotmail command so they were all called [0]
but it is getting stranger and stanger.
i started out testing by creating a script with webrecorder that would open only the first hotmail account.
this works very well.
then i added to the script so that it would open both the first and the second hotmail.
Now when the script opens the FIRST explorer window it goes directly to the first hotmail account. even if all old browserwindows containing that account had been closed.
then i tried to open a broserwindow manually and go to hotmail.com and is sent correctly to the login page.
Somehow the webrecorder must be doing something else than from what i do manually. i dont know what that could be, but to me it is very odd
hope you have an idea
kindly
Bruno
yes i did the mistake of just copying the first command to the next hotmail command so they were all called [0]
but it is getting stranger and stanger.
i started out testing by creating a script with webrecorder that would open only the first hotmail account.
this works very well.
then i added to the script so that it would open both the first and the second hotmail.
Now when the script opens the FIRST explorer window it goes directly to the first hotmail account. even if all old browserwindows containing that account had been closed.
then i tried to open a broserwindow manually and go to hotmail.com and is sent correctly to the login page.
Somehow the webrecorder must be doing something else than from what i do manually. i dont know what that could be, but to me it is very odd
hope you have an idea
kindly
Bruno