2 FIP>

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)

Post Reply
hoangvo81
Pro Scripter
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 8:02 pm

2 FIP>

Post by hoangvo81 » Mon Feb 25, 2013 4:54 pm

Hi,

Looking for some help. I m abit confused since the script portion works fine when I go through it line by line via the puttin a breakpoint below the else.

here's the code,

Code: Select all

    wwo>Fixed Ops Sales Manager
    if>WW_RESULT=FALSE
        let>fName=OpenFixedOps - cannot find FOSM.
        gosub>WriteToLog
    else

        gosub>WriteToLog
        setfocus>Fixed Ops Sales Manager
        let>count=1
Label>CheckLoadFosm
        fip>%SCRIPT_DIR%\BMP_DIR\FOSMCloseBtn.bmp,WINDOW:Fixed Ops Sales Manager,10,0,x,y,n
        fip>%SCRIPT_DIR%\BMP_DIR\FOSMRecord.bmp,WINDOW:Fixed Ops Sales Manager,10,0,r,s,p
        if>{(%n%>0) and (%p%>0)}
        **BREAKPOINT**
            gettime>end
            let>fName=OpenFixedOpsImageSearch
            gosub>WriteToLog
            setfocus>Fixed Ops Sales Manager
            let>SRTResult=TRUE
        else
            if>count>10
                goto>CheckLoadFosm
                add>count,1
                wait>1.5
            else
                let>fName=OpenFixedOps - Cannot find Close and Record button/label
                gosub>WriteToLog
            endif
        endif

    endif

the above if statement is where the it failed if I just let the program run. But if i take the breakpoint above the two FIP, and step through the code it pass without a problem.

anyone experiencing this?

Thanks,

Hoang

EnderFFX
Pro Scripter
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 6:17 am

Post by EnderFFX » Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:29 pm

Would a slight time delay in between the fip statements fix it? Anytime I run a debugger and the program works step by step but doesn't work in real time usually means I need a time delay for some processing.

hoangvo81
Pro Scripter
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 8:02 pm

Post by hoangvo81 » Mon Feb 25, 2013 7:34 pm

Hi,

you are right - i found the problem was in the:
If>count>10

it never made it there because count=1
changed it to :
if>count<10

this way it now wait 1.5, add 1 go to teh label and repeat the process until it finds it or until it reaches 10 tries.


Thanks,

Hoang

Post Reply
cron
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts