Onevent keydown VK19 pause

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)

Post Reply
User avatar
JRL
Automation Wizard
Posts: 3532
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: Iowa

Onevent keydown VK19 pause

Post by JRL » Mon Sep 22, 2008 7:46 pm

The pause key will pause a Macro Scheduler script so I thought it would be the perfect key for pausing one of my compiled scripts. What I discovered is that the pause key in an onevent in the executable does nothing as long as Macro Scheduler is running. The pause key works perfectly if I exit Macro Scheduler and run my program. Apparently Macro Scheduler takes control of the pause key? (<--- that's a question)

The following script demos what I'm talking about. The modal message will only appear (indicating the script's OnEvent was triggered by the pause key press) If the script is compiled and run when Macro Scheduler is not active on the computer.

Code: Select all

//Pause=VK19
OnEvent>KEY_DOWN,VK19,0,Pause

SRT>Pause
  MDL>Paused... Pick Ok to continue...
END>Pause
Let>k=0
Let>cycles=1000
Label>Loop
add>k,1
message>%k% of %cycles%
If>k=%cycles%,EOF
wait>0.01
Goto>Loop

Label>EOF

User avatar
jpuziano
Automation Wizard
Posts: 1085
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 12:00 am

Re: Onevent keydown VK19 pause

Post by jpuziano » Mon Sep 22, 2008 9:58 pm

Hi JRL,
JRL wrote:Apparently Macro Scheduler takes control of the pause key? (<--- that's a question)
Only Marcus knows for sure on the internals but my guess would be - yes. Its a Hot Key that the MS program itself impliments and uses while running... perhaps via a Win32 Hook: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms997537.aspx

If you don't want MS to use the Pause key for this, you can change it to some other key or even to None (no key). In the MS Main window, click on Tools/Options and there's a field called "Pause running scripts with:" and mine is set to the default which is the the "Pause" key. You can click into that field and... hit some other key to change it to a new key or... hit the backspace key twice to change it to change it to "None" then click the OK button.

Take care
jpuziano

Note: If anyone else on the planet would find the following useful...
[Open] PlayWav command that plays from embedded script data
...then please add your thoughts/support at the above post - :-)

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts