Is this a bug in IfFileExists>...? The line;
IfFileExists>,RPTFL,start,End
... Produces the error message; "Error - Subroutine/label start,End Not found"
This works...
IfFileExists>,RPTFL,start
Goto>End
I am using MSched Ver 7.2.051b1
Bug in IfFileExists?
Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)
- tony_smith
- Pro Scripter
- Posts: 70
- Joined: Wed May 14, 2003 8:25 pm
- Location: Vancouver BC Canada
- Bob Hansen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 2475
- Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 3:47 am
- Location: Salem, New Hampshire, US
- Contact:
I suspect that you have a trailing space character at the end of the line.
Using the Editor, click on Edit, Show All Chars, and you will see it there.
Click on Edit, Remove Trailing Spaces and all lines will be cleaned.
Another possiblilty is using the correct Case. Labels and varialbles are case sensitive.
"start" is not the same as "Start", "End" is not the same as "end".
This script will not run properly:
Using the Editor, click on Edit, Show All Chars, and you will see it there.
Click on Edit, Remove Trailing Spaces and all lines will be cleaned.
Another possiblilty is using the correct Case. Labels and varialbles are case sensitive.
"start" is not the same as "Start", "End" is not the same as "end".
This script will not run properly:
Goto>end
...
...
...
Label>End
Hope this was helpful..................good luck,
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!
- Bob Hansen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 2475
- Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 3:47 am
- Location: Salem, New Hampshire, US
- Contact:
Hi armsys....I saw that also, in his second example, but missed it in the first one with the problem. I interpreted that as "no file exists".
I think you are right. So, if no file exists, it would be looking for label "start,end" which is triggering that error.
And now that I look closer, that is the EXACT term used in the error message. Well Done!
I think you are right. So, if no file exists, it would be looking for label "start,end" which is triggering that error.
And now that I look closer, that is the EXACT term used in the error message. Well Done!
Hope this was helpful..................good luck,
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!
- tony_smith
- Pro Scripter
- Posts: 70
- Joined: Wed May 14, 2003 8:25 pm
- Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Red Face
Ah, yes... so obvious... You are right Armstrong; the offending comma, no idea how that got there... seeing I am such a perfect typist 8-}.
Next time I am coding I SWEAR I will be wearing my reading glasses.
Thanks Armstrong and Bob... always there with help and suggestions.

Next time I am coding I SWEAR I will be wearing my reading glasses.

Thanks Armstrong and Bob... always there with help and suggestions.
