Im new here and id like some help

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)

breakm
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 10:57 pm

Im new here and id like some help

Post by breakm » Fri Sep 06, 2013 11:13 pm

Hello everyone, i just downloaded the trial version and ive been trying to come up with a macro for a game called 'Helbreath'. I need to use it for a long time so im sure ill get the full version if i make it work.


Image

What i want it to do is:

Mouse starts in 1, double-click (to display the big pot), move to 2, double click, move to 3, double-click, move to 4, double-click (to place those items in the pot), move to 5, left-click, wait 5 seconds, repeat.

I came up with this:

label>start
MouseMove>320,240
Wait>1.00
LClick
LClick
LClick
Wait>1.00
MouseMove>420,240
LClick
LClick
Wait>1.00
MouseMove>520,240
LClick
LClick
Wait>1.00
MouseMove>620,240
LClick
LClick
Wait>3.22
MouseMove>180,240
LClick
Wait>5.28
Goto>start

But its not working. Its not double-clicking and the mouse movement is only accurate the first time, then it starts moving up more and more with every repetition.

What am i doing wrong?

Thanks in advance.

breakm
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 10:57 pm

Post by breakm » Fri Sep 06, 2013 11:52 pm

Ok, i fixed the double-clicking by adding some delay between clicks. But the mouse is still moving up.

Edited script:

label>start
MouseMove>320,240
Wait>1.00
LDown
Wait>0.04
LUp
wait>0.04
LDown
Wait>0.04
LUp
Wait>1.00
MouseMove>420,240
Wait>1.00
LDown
Wait>0.04
LUp
wait>0.04
LDown
Wait>0.04
LUp
Wait>1.00
MouseMove>520,240
Wait>1.00
LDown
Wait>0.04
LUp
wait>0.04
LDown
Wait>0.04
LUp
Wait>1.00
MouseMove>620,240
Wait>1.00
LDown
Wait>0.04
LUp
wait>0.04
LDown
Wait>0.04
LUp
Wait>1.00
MouseMove>175,240
Wait>1.00
LDown
Wait>0.04
LUp
wait>0.04
LDown
Wait>0.04
LUp
Wait>5.28
Goto>start

User avatar
Rain
Automation Wizard
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 5:02 pm
Contact:

Post by Rain » Sat Sep 07, 2013 12:02 am

Have you tried LDblClick?

Code: Select all

label>start
MouseMove>320,240
Wait>1.00
LDblClick
Wait>1.00
MouseMove>420,240
LDblClick
Wait>1.00
MouseMove>520,240
LDblClick
Wait>1.00
MouseMove>620,240
LDblClick
Wait>3.22
MouseMove>180,240
LClick
Wait>5.28
Goto>start
I don't see how the mouse can move up with the way you have it coded. Is the game always in the same position or is it possible that the items in the game are moving? Are you sure they are always in the same spot? I've automated 100+ games over the years, mainly online games and my experience is that items inside the game usually move.

breakm
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 10:57 pm

Post by breakm » Sat Sep 07, 2013 12:14 am

My characters is not moving, both the inventory and the big pot are always in the same place, and so are the items inside the inventory.

Im uploading a video showing the macro working, well, not quite..

User avatar
Dorian (MJT support)
Automation Wizard
Posts: 1417
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 3:19 am

Post by Dorian (MJT support) » Sat Sep 07, 2013 12:26 am

There's a few different ways you could do this, and your way is as good as any. :D

You might also wish to look at LDblClick, which will double-click the mouse.
http://www.mjtnet.com/manual/index.html?ldblclick.htm

As for the mouse moving up slightly, there's nothing in your script which looks like it should be doing that. Are you absolutely sure it not the page moving down? Maybe something being added to the top of the screen pushing down your items and your pots?

If so, I would recommend using the new image recognition wizard in v14. I made this little video to get you started. It set up image recognition for the "scan" button on Malwarebytes.

http://www.screencast.com/t/t2kVhESC

User avatar
Rain
Automation Wizard
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 5:02 pm
Contact:

Post by Rain » Sat Sep 07, 2013 12:33 am

I've installed the game to see for myself but it's not letting me create an account. The error returned: "DB Error: connect failed"

breakm
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 10:57 pm

Post by breakm » Sat Sep 07, 2013 12:33 am


breakm
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 10:57 pm

Post by breakm » Sat Sep 07, 2013 12:36 am

Rain wrote:I've installed the game to see for myself but it's not letting me create an account. The error returned: "DB Error: connect failed"
Try here: http://helbreathnemesis.com/ Its too much work if you ask me, i can give you my account info and tell you how it works if you want.

User avatar
Rain
Automation Wizard
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 5:02 pm
Contact:

Post by Rain » Sat Sep 07, 2013 12:46 am

I will have a look tomorrow and try to point you in the right direction. Can you send me a PM with instruction? By the way I'm not able to verify my account at the link you provided. Error: "textActivateFailed"

You can click on this link http://www.mjtnet.com/forum/privmsg.php?mode=post&u=701 or the PM button at the bottom of this post.

User avatar
Dorian (MJT support)
Automation Wizard
Posts: 1417
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 3:19 am

Post by Dorian (MJT support) » Sat Sep 07, 2013 12:52 am

Interesting, it's certainly moving upwards, and by quite a considerable amount.

Did you see my video, linked in my post above?

breakm
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 10:57 pm

Post by breakm » Sat Sep 07, 2013 1:03 am

Parsnipnose3000 wrote:Interesting, it's certainly moving upwards, and by quite a considerable amount.

Did you see my video, linked in my post above?
Upwards and leftwards.

No, im gonna watch it now.

Rain, check your inbox :)

breakm
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 10:57 pm

Post by breakm » Sat Sep 07, 2013 1:08 am

Wow, really impressive. Does it work with games in full screen?

User avatar
Rain
Automation Wizard
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 5:02 pm
Contact:

Post by Rain » Sat Sep 07, 2013 1:11 am

I've replied to your PM.

User avatar
Dorian (MJT support)
Automation Wizard
Posts: 1417
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 3:19 am

Post by Dorian (MJT support) » Sat Sep 07, 2013 1:15 am

breakm wrote:
Wow, really impressive. Does it work with games in full screen?
It should do. I've never tested it and haven't been asked that before.

The challenge might be popping back and forth from full screen to your script editor, so it might be easier to get familiar with the image recognition wizard, and then maybe cut your images from a screendump and replace the ones in your script directory with them. Does that make sense?

User avatar
Dorian (MJT support)
Automation Wizard
Posts: 1417
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 3:19 am

Post by Dorian (MJT support) » Sat Sep 07, 2013 1:20 am

I just tried to use the wizard to capture from a full screen game. As soon as I switch back to the fullscreen game, it loses the capture cursor.

So the method I suggested above would probably be required.

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts