Technical support and scripting issues
Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)
-
eholland
- Newbie
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 4:24 pm
Post
by eholland » Tue Mar 09, 2004 9:28 pm
Is there a way to select a menu item on a form that does not have a hot key assigned?
-
Lumumba
Post
by Lumumba » Tue Mar 09, 2004 11:50 pm
How would you do it ?
Yep, you would click on it !
//move to the specific area/drop down field
MouseMove>x,y
//click to get the drop down list
LClick
//select a value
Press Down
//close the drop down list
Press Enter
.
.
.
-
Bob Hansen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 2475
- Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 3:47 am
- Location: Salem, New Hampshire, US
-
Contact:
Post
by Bob Hansen » Wed Mar 10, 2004 12:23 am
You might want to consider using Tabs/Shift Tabs to get to the field vs. MouseMove if that is possible.. It may be more reliable/accurate.
But Lumumba's technique is correct after you get there.
Hope this was helpful..................good luck,
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!
-
eholland
- Newbie
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 4:24 pm
Post
by eholland » Wed Mar 10, 2004 2:55 pm
Thanks