Programming... the ultimate computer game
Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL
Programming... the ultimate computer game
I haven't really finished this yet but I have posted a working version on Skydrive The game takes an image and breaks it up into multiple same sized tiles and scatters them about the screen. You then get to reassemble the image. Similar to a jigsaw puzzle. You can select any jpg, bmp, or png image from your computer, or you can select the Macro Scheduler Gear Head. The Gear Head image is 1000x1000 pixels so it might be too large for your screen.
A couple of issues I'm aware of.
- You can select too large an image. If the image doesn't fit on your desktop, you won't like the result
- You can select too small a tile. The game will last longer if you have lots of tiles but everything will take longer.
- Press F1 for some rudimentary help.
- Press F2 to toggle helper numbers.
- Press Esc to quit the game.
Some of this might make no sense until you try the game. I'd appreciate any feed-back.
Happy holidays,
Dick
A couple of issues I'm aware of.
- You can select too large an image. If the image doesn't fit on your desktop, you won't like the result
- You can select too small a tile. The game will last longer if you have lots of tiles but everything will take longer.
- Press F1 for some rudimentary help.
- Press F2 to toggle helper numbers.
- Press Esc to quit the game.
Some of this might make no sense until you try the game. I'd appreciate any feed-back.
Happy holidays,
Dick
- CyberCitizen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 721
- Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:06 am
- Location: Adelaide, South Australia
- Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7393
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
- Contact:
The playing area takes up 1.5 times the width of my main monitor, so spanning monitors, and also appears to drop off the bottom, hiding some tiles.
Have tried smaller images but always the same. Would it be possible to make it maximise to fit within the bounds of the monitor? Or allow the playing area size to be set?
Have tried smaller images but always the same. Would it be possible to make it maximise to fit within the bounds of the monitor? Or allow the playing area size to be set?
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
Thanks for the input. Sounds like Michael and Marcus are having similar issues. The code I've used to determine the desktop size is:
This code was originally posted to the forum as a solution for determining desktop size on dual monitor systems. I've used it in 3 or 4 scripts that I've posted in the past and no one has complained before but then I don't usually request feedback. I have a single large monitor so I don't have multiples to test with. Is there a reason this does not work on multi monitor systems?
A solution might be to give the user playing field choice. Should be easy enough to do. I'll notify here when I get a new exe posted.
@Me_again. Happy its working for you.
Here's a challenge.
I don't have mugs or tee-shirts but I'll give 50 reputation points to the first person to post the correct method for acquiring the source code for the posted executable Puzzle.exe.
Code: Select all
Let>SM_CXVIRTUALSCREEN=78
Let>SM_CYVIRTUALSCREEN=79
Let>SM_XVIRTUALSCREEN=76
Let>SM_YVIRTUALSCREEN=77
LibFunc>User32,GetSystemMetrics,VScrWidth,SM_CXVIRTUALSCREEN
LibFunc>User32,GetSystemMetrics,VScrHeight,SM_CYVIRTUALSCREEN
LibFunc>User32,GetSystemMetrics,VScrLeft,SM_XVIRTUALSCREEN
LibFunc>User32,GetSystemMetrics,VScrTop,SM_YVIRTUALSCREEN
MDL>Upper Left corner is: %VScrLeft%,%VScrTop%%crlf%Lower right corner is: %VScrWidth%,%VScrHeight%
A solution might be to give the user playing field choice. Should be easy enough to do. I'll notify here when I get a new exe posted.
@Me_again. Happy its working for you.
Here's a challenge.
I don't have mugs or tee-shirts but I'll give 50 reputation points to the first person to post the correct method for acquiring the source code for the posted executable Puzzle.exe.
- Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7393
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
- Contact:
That code gets the virtual screen size - that includes ALL monitors.
I'd say that in this case you don't want to be doing that. Imagine if someone has 6 monitors!
I'd use GetScreenRes to just get the resolution of the primary monitor.
I'd say that in this case you don't want to be doing that. Imagine if someone has 6 monitors!
I'd use GetScreenRes to just get the resolution of the primary monitor.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
- Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7393
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
- Contact:
Your desk must have been made of steel reinforced concrete!
Thank goodness for lightweight LCDs.
Thank goodness for lightweight LCDs.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
Made some changes this weekend. If anyone would like to try this script again. The image should be limited to 80% of the screen size no matter how large the original image was.
- CyberCitizen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 721
- Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:06 am
- Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Much better, eg fits.
That being said I did have an issue once the puzzle had finished it wouldn't exist. I press Alt + F4 and it closes the window, however the clock / timer is still in the corner, I check task manager and puzzle.exe is in there twice.
On a side note I tried your other script but I had an issue with that as well.
That being said I did have an issue once the puzzle had finished it wouldn't exist. I press Alt + F4 and it closes the window, however the clock / timer is still in the corner, I check task manager and puzzle.exe is in there twice.
On a side note I tried your other script but I had an issue with that as well.
FIREFIGHTER
- CyberCitizen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 721
- Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:06 am
- Location: Adelaide, South Australia
I have _Stop_Timer_.txt, gametimer.scp, PassTheTime.txt, Dialogtest.scp, CompileLine.txtJRL wrote:I don't have mugs or tee-shirts but I'll give 50 reputation points to the first person to post the correct method for acquiring the source code for the posted executable
Still working on the other parts.
FIREFIGHTER
-
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1101
- Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 5:55 pm
- Location: Somewhere else on the planet
It's a lot easier than that. You may want to review some of JRL's previous masterpiecesCyberCitizen wrote:I have _Stop_Timer_.txt, gametimer.scp, PassTheTime.txt, Dialogtest.scp, CompileLine.txtJRL wrote:I don't have mugs or tee-shirts but I'll give 50 reputation points to the first person to post the correct method for acquiring the source code for the posted executable
Still working on the other parts.
For some reason the Esc key doesn't work while the "Congratulations" message is displayed. I'm working on finding a solution.CyberCitizen wrote:That being said I did have an issue once the puzzle had finished it wouldn't [exit.]
The message indicates the script couldn't find msrt.exe which is the Macro Scheduler compiler. If you don't have the compiler, this script will do nothing for you. if you do have the compiler, try putting a copy of msrt.exe in the same folder as your msched.exe fileCyberCitizen wrote:On a side note I tried your other script but I had an issue with that as well.
Yes it is. See the post that first described the "other script" in the puzzle skydrive folder.Me_again wrote:It's a lot easier than that.