Error RunProgram
Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)
Error RunProgram
In version 11 I got a new error in an old macro
RunProgram>XXX.exe
gives
Error executing XXX.exe (0)
WHAT to DO?
RunProgram>XXX.exe
gives
Error executing XXX.exe (0)
WHAT to DO?
- Bob Hansen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 2475
- Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 3:47 am
- Location: Salem, New Hampshire, US
- Contact:
Error executing
No it does not help me.
It worked in verison10 but not now.
I also use command line parameters like \SPEC
Pls help
It worked in verison10 but not now.
I also use command line parameters like \SPEC
Pls help
- Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
- Contact:
Hi,
I'm not sure why it would suddenly stop working but have you tried:
1. Make sure all paths, especially if they have spaces are in quotes. e.g.:
Run>"c:\program files\some app\somaeapp.exe" /parm1=value "parm with space"
2. Does the exe need to "start in" a folder? If so:
ChangeDirectory>c:\program files\some app
Run>"c:\program files\some app\someapp.exe" ....
3. Does the APP need ADMIN privs to run?
Let>RP_ADMIN=1
Run>....
4. Does the very same command line run from the Windows Start box or a CMD prompt. Copy and paste it. That can often give clues as to the problem.
5. Does ExecuteFile run the app ok?
Can you send us your real script and show us the path of the app?
If nothing helps please contact support and request a BeamYourScreen session and we'll connect up and help you get it going.
I'm not sure why it would suddenly stop working but have you tried:
1. Make sure all paths, especially if they have spaces are in quotes. e.g.:
Run>"c:\program files\some app\somaeapp.exe" /parm1=value "parm with space"
2. Does the exe need to "start in" a folder? If so:
ChangeDirectory>c:\program files\some app
Run>"c:\program files\some app\someapp.exe" ....
3. Does the APP need ADMIN privs to run?
Let>RP_ADMIN=1
Run>....
4. Does the very same command line run from the Windows Start box or a CMD prompt. Copy and paste it. That can often give clues as to the problem.
5. Does ExecuteFile run the app ok?
Can you send us your real script and show us the path of the app?
If nothing helps please contact support and request a BeamYourScreen session and we'll connect up and help you get it going.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
Error RunProgram
1. The old working code is simple
Let>RP_WINDOWMODE=0
Change Directory>C:\LswIn
Run>Lsw.exe /SPEC
WaitWindowOpen>XXXXXX*
SetFocus>XXXXXX*
Lsw.exe is an own 16-bit C++ program running under XP.
I have found similar errors with other programs now.
I have also tried other variants.
Pls help.
2. How could this with a parameter be run through ExecuteFile?
3. Where do you have a description of cmd /C??
Let>RP_WINDOWMODE=0
Change Directory>C:\LswIn
Run>Lsw.exe /SPEC
WaitWindowOpen>XXXXXX*
SetFocus>XXXXXX*
Lsw.exe is an own 16-bit C++ program running under XP.
I have found similar errors with other programs now.
I have also tried other variants.
Pls help.
2. How could this with a parameter be run through ExecuteFile?
3. Where do you have a description of cmd /C??
- Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
- Contact:
Should work. Have you tried:
Run>"C:\LswIn\Lsw.exe" /SPEC
Or:
ExecuteFile>C:\LswIn\lsw.exe,/SPEC
Or:
Run>cmd.exe /c "C:\LswIn\Lsw.exe" /SPEC
Run>"C:\LswIn\Lsw.exe" /SPEC
Or:
ExecuteFile>C:\LswIn\lsw.exe,/SPEC
Or:
Run>cmd.exe /c "C:\LswIn\Lsw.exe" /SPEC
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
Re: Error RunProgram
Hi Liberty,
I am also curious why that should work in MS 10 but not 11.
If the error happens right after the Run> statement, then we should be able to reproduce the error with just three lines:
If anyone else can reproduce this with another exe utility, please post your findings. It may require a parameter to be passed to the exe utility to cause the error to occur.
I am also curious why that should work in MS 10 but not 11.
If the error happens right after the Run> statement, then we should be able to reproduce the error with just three lines:
I am not sure what Lsw.exe does or where it came from but you said you've had the same problem with other exe's.Liberty wrote:Let>RP_WINDOWMODE=0
Change Directory>C:\LswIn
Run>Lsw.exe /SPEC
If anyone else can reproduce this with another exe utility, please post your findings. It may require a parameter to be passed to the exe utility to cause the error to occur.
jpuziano
Note: If anyone else on the planet would find the following useful...
[Open] PlayWav command that plays from embedded script data
...then please add your thoughts/support at the above post -
Note: If anyone else on the planet would find the following useful...
[Open] PlayWav command that plays from embedded script data
...then please add your thoughts/support at the above post -

I have made these programs myself by using Visual C++ and have been using them for a long time, also with earlier versions of MacroScheduler.
It does not work without the parameter either.
Just the line RunProgram>"ExePath" is enough to cause the error.
All the parameters RP_........ cannot be used with ExecuteFile.
Do you have the corresponding for EF?
It is not good with problems coming up with new versions.
The earlier problem with a Macroexe protection fault on another XP computer has not been solved yet.
It does not work without the parameter either.
Just the line RunProgram>"ExePath" is enough to cause the error.
All the parameters RP_........ cannot be used with ExecuteFile.
Do you have the corresponding for EF?
It is not good with problems coming up with new versions.
The earlier problem with a Macroexe protection fault on another XP computer has not been solved yet.