AUTOSEARCH

Hints, tips and tricks for newbies

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
cangri
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 29, 2005 6:26 pm

AUTOSEARCH

Post by cangri » Sun May 29, 2005 6:30 pm

I need to create a bot, it has to get words from a list or some input form, then paste the words in a web with around 10 frames, one search box per frame, then search all the words, get the results links and click them.

I hope than someone could help me with this

tnkx

User avatar
Bob Hansen
Automation Wizard
Posts: 2475
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 3:47 am
Location: Salem, New Hampshire, US
Contact:

Post by Bob Hansen » Sun May 29, 2005 8:59 pm

You can probably use Separate> to get your list of words. Then make a loop to respond for each value.
---------------------------
For each value in the Separate list, do the following:

PutClipboard> to store the current word value

To do the web page stuff, you need to list the steps you do manually.
SetFocus> on the web page
Press Tab x times to a field
Paste value from clipboard (Press CTRL/Send>v/Release CTRL)

Go back to start of loop and repeat for each Separate> value.

----------------------------------------

See the HELP sections of Macro Scheduler for explanations and examples.
Hope this was helpful..................good luck,
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!

cangri
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 29, 2005 6:26 pm

Post by cangri » Sun May 29, 2005 10:54 pm

thanx i will check the help

User avatar
CyberCitizen
Automation Wizard
Posts: 721
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:06 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

Post by CyberCitizen » Mon May 30, 2005 6:58 am

Sorry I Mis-Read Your Post.

You Want It To Click On All The Links That It Finds?

I Thought You Were After Something That You Enter The Key Word & It Displays The Results From Different Search Engines.

This Is What I Based This Macro On.

Dialog>Search
Caption=Search Engines
Top=100
Width=279
Left=100
Height=118
Label=Search The Web,8,8
Edit=Search,16,24,241,
Button=Search,104,48,75,25,1
Button=Cancel,184,48,75,25,2
EndDialog>Search

Show>Search,Result
If>Result=,End
If>Result=1,Load_Search
If>Result=2,End

Label>Load_Search
//Google
Run Program>c:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE http://www.google.com/search?q=%Search.Search%
//Alexa
Run Program>c:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE http://www.alexa.com/search?q=%Search.Search%
//Wikipedia
Run Program>c:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Se ... rch%&go=Go
Goto>End

Label>End


If You Were Wanting To Load All The Results I Would Suggest You Look At A Browser That Allows Open All Links On Page. Eg You Enter Your Search Term, Press Search, This Then Displays All The Results, Then You Use The Other Browser & Select Open All Links From Page.
FIREFIGHTER

cangri
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 29, 2005 6:26 pm

Post by cangri » Mon May 30, 2005 6:39 pm

Dialog>Search
Caption=Search Engines
Top=100
Width=279
Left=100
Height=118
Label=Search The Web,8,8
Edit=Search,16,24,241,
Button=Search,104,48,75,25,1
Button=Cancel,184,48,75,25,2
EndDialog>Search

Show>Search,Result
If>Result=,End
If>Result=1,Load_Search
If>Result=2,End

Label>Load_Search
//Google
Run Program>c:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
//Alexa
Run Program>c:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
//Wikipedia
Run Program>c:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
Goto>End

Label>End
i dont understand anything about this code :P

i copy the exact code and when i try it says an error "Search" is not a valid component name.

i dont know what it is.... i can make that the macrosh open a browser and click the links but i dont know how to do it like a loop and taking the "values" (words to search) from a file

look

Run>C:\Install\GreenBrow\GreenBrowser.exe
WaitWindowOpen>GreenBrowser*
SetFocus>GreenBrowser*


Press f1
Send Character/Text>http://searchurl.com
Press enter
Wait>20

Press tab
Press tab
Press tab
Press tab
Press tab
Press tab
Press tab

Send Character/Text>word to search
Press Enter
WaitWindowChanged>8
Press tab
Press tab
Press tab
Press tab
Press tab
Press tab
Press tab
Press tab
Press tab
Press enter
Press tab
Press enter
(and keep like this with all the results)


The press f1 its cause in the green browser open a tab pressing f1, now once i search the first word, i need that the macro keep seeking words from a .txt file or something like that, i mean a file containing this

1 word
2 word
3 word

and when the macro search the first word, and click the results, close everithing and loop again but with the second word... im sooo newbie sorry :$


thnkx for everithing

User avatar
Bob Hansen
Automation Wizard
Posts: 2475
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 3:47 am
Location: Salem, New Hampshire, US
Contact:

Post by Bob Hansen » Mon May 30, 2005 9:15 pm

i copy the exact code and when i try it says an error "Search" is not a valid component name.
Be sure you have removed all trailing spaces. This is typical of errors from trailing spaces.
i dont know how to do it like a loop and taking the "values" (words to search) from a file
As mentioned in earlier posting check out the Help for the Separate> command. Put values into %word to search% from your last example
Hope this was helpful..................good luck,
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!

cangri
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 29, 2005 6:26 pm

Post by cangri » Tue May 31, 2005 6:21 pm

i try i really do, but i can get anything from the separate> command :S i just dont understan how its work and how can i do it to take the first value from a file... make an action... reset all, take the second value and do everithing again :S

User avatar
Bob Hansen
Automation Wizard
Posts: 2475
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 3:47 am
Location: Salem, New Hampshire, US
Contact:

Post by Bob Hansen » Tue May 31, 2005 8:16 pm

Submit the code that you have done so we can see what needs to be modified.
Hope this was helpful..................good luck,
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!

cangri
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 29, 2005 6:26 pm

Post by cangri » Tue May 31, 2005 8:58 pm

i've not created any code, i see the example, try to understand it and modified and just cant :(

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts