Hints, tips and tricks for newbies
Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)
-
Joelyboy0991
- Junior Coder
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:19 pm
Post
by Joelyboy0991 » Fri Nov 02, 2018 5:37 pm
Hi all,
is there a possible way to Pause a running macro in MS and also Show what line it was up to
i need to view the macro running at normal speed and pause it at a certain moment to view what line of code it was up to..
the step f8 and auto step aren't usable as they give different results because of the speed it they plays back
Just spent a hr typing a post but when i when to post it it said i needed to log in to post (already was) and then everything was gone..
i really hope someone can help.
-
Grovkillen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1132
- Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
- Location: Bräcke, Sweden
-
Contact:
Post
by Grovkillen » Sun Nov 04, 2018 8:18 pm
You can use a event handler that dump the memory to a text file.
-
Joelyboy0991
- Junior Coder
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:19 pm
Post
by Joelyboy0991 » Mon Nov 05, 2018 9:18 am
hey,
thank you for the reply..
is it possible to get a bit more info on what this is doing and how it would be executed.?
still new n learning
cheers
-
Joelyboy0991
- Junior Coder
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:19 pm
Post
by Joelyboy0991 » Fri Nov 30, 2018 10:11 pm
hi All
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
//NEED TO SHOW WHAT LINE THE SCRIPT IS UP TO ON KEYPRESS
//At the moment the current script only displays Line 4 (because it is the current line being executed) is there any way to show the Previous line that was ran from line 6-14
1 Onevent>KEY_DOWN,VK46,0,currentline
2 Srt>currentline
3 Message>_LINE_NUM
4 END>currentline
5
6 Label>start
7 wait>0.500
8 Send>hi
9 wait>0.001
10 wait>0.500
11 Send>help
12 Wait>0.500
13 Send>Please!
14 Goto>start
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
is this possible,
as posted above i know i can dump the memory to a notepad but i dont know how what data it will show
Or! how to write the Function.
Please help needed this will drastically increase my programming speed and Tinkering in my scripts