Setting 2 different variables with 1 input SOLVED

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
User avatar
Esabik
Pro Scripter
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 8:03 pm
Location: Fairfield, NJ

Setting 2 different variables with 1 input SOLVED

Post by Esabik » Mon Oct 09, 2017 7:36 pm

Hi

I would like to use 2 variables with the same value from one input line.
Current:

Input>maxrows,How many workorders will need to be opened?

I want to populate 2 variables "maxrows" and "maxrows1" with the value from the one input box. Not sure if it is easier to possibly store the max value of "maxrows" from the input box for later use in the script......

I am open to any suggestions. :?: :|

I did try this but it doesn't work the way I thought it would... I tried following the value thru the script to see that it doesn't like the Let> change it over to the new variable name.

Wait>3
Input>maxrows,How many workorders will need to be opened?
message>%maxrows%
wait>5
Let>%maxrows%=maxrows1
message>%maxrows1%
Wait>50
Last edited by Esabik on Tue Oct 10, 2017 1:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Just when you thought it was safe to go in the water........:evil:

User avatar
JRL
Automation Wizard
Posts: 3500
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Setting 2 different variables with 1 input

Post by JRL » Mon Oct 09, 2017 9:36 pm

Not comprehending your syntax:

Code: Select all

Wait>3
Input>maxrows,How many workorders will need to be opened?
message>%maxrows%
wait>5
//Let>%maxrows%=maxrows1 <-- Looks backward to me.  Never use percents to the left of the equal sign.
Let>maxrows1=maxrows
message>%maxrows1%
Wait>50

User avatar
Esabik
Pro Scripter
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 8:03 pm
Location: Fairfield, NJ

Re: Setting 2 different variables with 1 input

Post by Esabik » Mon Oct 09, 2017 10:16 pm

So it seems you are saying i need to call out the name of my new result first? I guess that makes sense... I thought it was the other way around.

Thanks i check it out. Much appreciated.
Just when you thought it was safe to go in the water........:evil:

User avatar
Esabik
Pro Scripter
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 8:03 pm
Location: Fairfield, NJ

Re: Setting 2 different variables with 1 input SOLVED

Post by Esabik » Tue Oct 10, 2017 1:54 pm

Thank you JRL for helping me understand that. It's working as imagined.
Just when you thought it was safe to go in the water........:evil:

Post Reply
cron
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts