Ask not working?

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)

Post Reply
RickS
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 2:31 am

Ask not working?

Post by RickS » Fri May 07, 2004 2:42 am

According to help:

Ask>prompt,result_variable

Displays a Yes, No dialog box with the specified prompt. If the user presses 'Yes', result_variable is set to 'YES', else result_variable becomes 'NO'.


Ok, I must be missing something. According to help, result_variable should ALWAYS be set to something. I get nothing in my result_variable with the following code:


Ask>Test, result_variable
Message>result_variable

User avatar
Bob Hansen
Automation Wizard
Posts: 2475
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 3:47 am
Location: Salem, New Hampshire, US
Contact:

Post by Bob Hansen » Fri May 07, 2004 2:49 am

It looks to me like you have an extra space character after the prompt.

Change from:
Ask>Test, result_variable

Message>result_variable
To:
Ask>Test,result_variable

Message>result_variable
Also be aware of trailing spaces which will also cause surprises with variables and labels. The compiler reads space characters as real characters to be processed. In the Editor you can use Edit, Show all Chars, and Remove Trailing Spaces.
Hope this was helpful..................good luck,
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!

RickS
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 2:31 am

Post by RickS » Fri May 07, 2004 6:03 pm

Many thanks, it works when I deleted the space. I am a programmer and for readability I do have a tendancy to place a space after commas on parameters.

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts