Technical support and scripting issues
Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)
-
jj45410
- Junior Coder
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 8:14 pm
Post
by jj45410 » Sat Mar 28, 2009 1:30 pm
Well obviously I've just started on this. I'm planning it to be some what of a control pannel for my whole system. It's not near done. The first program I started with is CMD and it just wont launch. The file path is 100% correct. well here's the code
Code: Select all
dialog>dialog1
Caption=SC
Width=297
Height=255
Top=104
Left=CENTER
MainMenu=Options,Close(101),Shutdown(102)
MainMenu=MS Apps,CMD(201),Calculator(202),Notepad(203),Paint(204)
MainMenu=Browsers,Internet Explorer(301),Firefox(301)
MainMenu=Apps,Itunes(402),Swiftkit(404),Cain(405),WinRaR(406),Wireshark(407)
EndDialog>dialog1
Show>dialog1,result
Label>Loop
GetDialogAction>dialog1,result
if>result=101
exit>
Endif
if>result=201
Run>C:\Users\God\Desktop\MS Paths\CMD.bat
ResetDialogAction>dialog1
endif
wait>0.01
Goto>Loop
-
JRL
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 3532
- Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:22 pm
- Location: Iowa
Post
by JRL » Sat Mar 28, 2009 6:16 pm
You;re using a modal dialog and you need a non-modal dialog. The difference being : the line
Show>dialog1,result should be
Show>dialog1
Code: Select all
dialog>dialog1
Caption=SC
Width=297
Height=255
Top=104
Left=CENTER
MainMenu=Options,Close(101),Shutdown(102)
MainMenu=MS Apps,CMD(201),Calculator(202),Notepad(203),Paint(204)
MainMenu=Browsers,Internet Explorer(301),Firefox(301)
MainMenu=Apps,Itunes(402),Swiftkit(404),Cain(405),WinRaR(406),Wireshark(407)
EndDialog>dialog1
Show>dialog1
Label>Loop
GetDialogAction>dialog1,result
if>result=101
exit>
Endif
if>result=201
Run>C:\Users\God\Desktop\MS Paths\CMD.bat
ResetDialogAction>dialog1
endif
wait>0.01
Goto>Loop