Little Mouse problem

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
Savon
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 4:20 pm

Little Mouse problem

Post by Savon » Mon Jul 14, 2008 4:24 pm

I've a lil problem, when i'm using mouse move in a game, the mouse is messing around and doesn't go on the right spot, do you know why?

Thanks :)!

User avatar
Bob Hansen
Automation Wizard
Posts: 2475
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 3:47 am
Location: Salem, New Hampshire, US
Contact:

Post by Bob Hansen » Mon Jul 14, 2008 6:07 pm

Here are a few things to consider .....

Do you have SetFocus before the mouse moves?.

Is your window maximized or always in the same position?

Have you tried using MouseMoveRel vs. MouseMove?
Last edited by Bob Hansen on Tue Jul 15, 2008 3:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
Hope this was helpful..................good luck,
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!

Savon
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 4:20 pm

Post by Savon » Tue Jul 15, 2008 1:51 am

Thanks, you've solved my problem :D

User avatar
Bob Hansen
Automation Wizard
Posts: 2475
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 3:47 am
Location: Salem, New Hampshire, US
Contact:

Post by Bob Hansen » Tue Jul 15, 2008 3:23 am

Glad to hear the good news, but we would all like to learn from you.

What did you identify as the cause of the problem?
What did you do to fix the problem?
Hope this was helpful..................good luck,
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!

Savon
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 4:20 pm

Post by Savon » Tue Jul 15, 2008 2:04 pm

First, I changed MouseMove for MouseMoveRel
Second, every time my mouse move I put a MouseMoveRel>0,0 to be sure that it won't move again then I double click, etc.

And if you've other question, just ask :D, Thanks again !

Sampler :

mousemoveRel>200,50
wait>0.05
mousemoveRel>0,0
LDown
wait>0.05
LUp
wait>0.05
LDown
wait>0.05
LUp
wait>0.05

User avatar
Djek
Pro Scripter
Posts: 147
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 11:35 pm
Location: Holland
Contact:

Post by Djek » Tue Jul 15, 2008 2:22 pm

you also can use
BlockInput>1

to prevent user input. (no mouse no keyboard input)

Be sure to reset it to BlockInput>0
see the Help-topic for example

HtH
Djek

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts