F1 Button not working

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
Rawr
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2003 9:13 am

F1 Button not working

Post by Rawr » Tue Jul 08, 2003 9:19 am

Hello there, like one of the last people posting here, i am macroing in Endless Ages.
My macro is supposed to execute something after pressing F1 there. (F1 opens a crucial pop up menu and can not be moved to another button.)

While other popups work correctly, this special button refuses to get pressed.
This is the macro how i wrote so far (It'll grow quite a bit after this little problem is solved)

Code: Select all

RDown
Wait>2
RUp
Wait>1
MouseMove>100,50
Wait>1
LDown
Wait>0.5
LUp
Wait>1
Send>0
Wait>1
MouseMove>-20,80
Wait>1
LDown
Wait>0.5
LUp
Wait>110
Press F1
Wait>1
MouseMove>0,-250
LDown
Wait>0.5
LUp
Like F1, the right Mouse button opens a little popup, which works perfectly.
Personally i am clueless what the problem is, i tried putting delays before or behind it, leaving out any delays before or behind it, and so on...
Still, it refuses to work.
Sometimes, however, it just does it without me changing anything.
I'm plain confused.

Any suggestions appreciated.

-Rawr

Edit:
If i could, i would get rid of the Wait times, but sadly the game this is running on can't handle simple clicks and needs a bit to build up the popups and tell the server that i am requesting them, due to the omnipresent LAG.
Last edited by Rawr on Tue Jul 08, 2003 4:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
If you build a man a fire, he is warm for a day.
If you set a man on fire, he is warm for the rest of his life.

Lumumba

Post by Lumumba » Tue Jul 08, 2003 10:41 am

Maybe this works: ASCII 112 = F1

Code: Select all

ASCII>112

Rawr
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2003 9:13 am

Post by Rawr » Tue Jul 08, 2003 12:01 pm

Sadly it doesn't. :(
Personally, seeing how the game needs at least a half second of pushing a mouse button, and the other buttons, i think it may be related to the macro scheduler just hitting F1 very fast.

Is there any workaround i missed?
I know there's no F1Down and F1Up commands, but could that be avoided with a special command?

Something like
Hold>1
Press F1
Release
?
If you build a man a fire, he is warm for a day.
If you set a man on fire, he is warm for the rest of his life.

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts