Little error in script in game HELBREATH

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)

Post Reply
Hagem
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 4:49 pm

Little error in script in game HELBREATH

Post by Hagem » Fri Jun 29, 2007 4:54 pm

hello people.I use Macro Scheduler to game Helbreath.I am using one script,which should work corectly,but one function doesn't,script should automaticly drop used fishing rod but it doesn't want/Can anyone help me with this script,or edit it to work corect?Thanks people
It's this script
let>a=1
label>start
mousemove>0,0
Remark>DBLCLICK BEGINS:
LDown
Wait>0.04
LUp
wait>0.04
LDown
Wait>0.04
LUp
Wait>0.1
Remark>END OF DBLCLICK
MouseMove>-75,-75
wait>0.3
LDown
Wait>0.05
LUp
wait>0.3
MouseMove>+75,+75
wait>8.5
wait>0.2
label>cont
let>a=a+1
if>aa=0
wait>0.2
remark>Dragging used fishing rod away
Mousemove>0,0
wait>0.3
LDown
Wait>0.5
MouseMove>0,+45
wait>0.5
Mousemove>0,0
LUp
wait>1
MouseMove>0,-45
wait>0.3
Goto>start
label>end

User avatar
Rain
Automation Wizard
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 5:02 pm
Contact:

Post by Rain » Sat Jun 30, 2007 3:53 pm

Your mouse moves are incorrect.
You can't use:
MouseMove>-75,-75

Try this instead
Let>X_POS=0
Let>Y_POS=0
MouseMove>X_POS,Y_POS
wait>0.3
LDown
Wait>0.5
Add>Y_POS,45
MouseMove>X_POS,Y_POS
wait>0.5
Mousemove>0,0
LUp
wait>1
Sub>Y_POS,45
MouseMove>X_POS,Y_POS
wait>0.3

Hagem
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 4:49 pm

Post by Hagem » Sat Jun 30, 2007 4:30 pm

Hmm so can you tell me how this script should look like right now?I am really newbie in scripting so if it is no problem correct my script to make it working:)I did like on script under but it doesn';t work:
let>a=1
label>start
mousemove>0,0
Remark>DBLCLICK BEGINS:
LDown
Wait>0.04
LUp
wait>0.04
LDown
Wait>0.04
LUp
Wait>0.1
Remark>END OF DBLCLICK
Let>X_POS=0
Let>Y_POS=0
MouseMove>X_POS,Y_POS
wait>0.3
LDown
Wait>0.5
Add>Y_POS,45
MouseMove>X_POS,Y_POS
wait>0.5
Mousemove>0,0
LUp
wait>1
Sub>Y_POS,45
MouseMove>X_POS,Y_POS
wait>0.3
label>cont
let>a=a+1
if>aa=0
wait>0.2
remark>Dragging used fishing rod away
Mousemove>0,0
wait>0.3
LDown
Wait>0.5
MouseMove>0,+45
wait>0.5
Mousemove>0,0
LUp
wait>1
MouseMove>0,-45
wait>0.3
Goto>start
label>end

User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7395
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Sat Jun 30, 2007 4:53 pm

Rain wrote: You can't use:
MouseMove>-75,-75
Yes, you can. On a single monitor system it would move 75 pixels to the left and above the screen. On a multiple monitor setup, depending on how the monitors are arranged that position may be a valid visible position, relative to the primary monitor.

Hagem: I guess the only person who can help you properly is someone who knows "helbreath". We're not gamers at MJT, so I can't help you, but perhaps someone else here can.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

Hagem
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 4:49 pm

Post by Hagem » Sat Jun 30, 2007 5:29 pm

thanks mtettmar for answer.I will be w8ing until I get a answet for my question.Alone i will never do it.I don't know where is the error.I found similar scripts to this game ,where function "dropping fishigng rods" should works,but it doesn't for me too.I don't know what is going on:((

User avatar
Rain
Automation Wizard
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 5:02 pm
Contact:

Post by Rain » Sun Jul 01, 2007 12:13 pm

Yes, you can. On a single monitor system it would move 75 pixels to the left and above the screen.
Hi Marcus,
Thanks for correcting me. However, when I use mou>-75,-75 on my single monitor system the mouse moves to the 0,0 position which is how it should be, correct?
It obviouly works fine with mou>+75,+75 but why go though the extra trouble adding the + in fron of your mouse move cords when mou>75,75 does the same exact thing on a single monitor system?
Am I missing something here? :oops:

______________________

Hagem,

I will take a look at the game and if it's not too much trouble write an example scipt for you but you have to make it work on your system. I can't do it for you.

Edited:
Sorry Hagem but it's too much trouble since you are forced to install the game. Have you tried recording your mouse moves and clicks? That seems to be the best solution for what you are trying to do.

User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7395
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Sun Jul 01, 2007 12:47 pm

Rain wrote:Hi Marcus,
Thanks for correcting me. However, when I use mou>-75,-75 on my single monitor system the mouse moves to the 0,0 position which is how it should be, correct?
It obviouly works fine with mou>+75,+75 but why go though the extra trouble adding the + in fron of your mouse move cords when mou>75,75 does the same exact thing on a single monitor system?
Am I missing something here?
It depends on how your monitor(s) are set up. My point is that -75,-75 *CAN* be valid. It is not true to say that "you can't use" it which is what you said originally. It can be valid in a multi-monitor situation, depending on the arrangement of the screens. E.g. I have a secondary monitor to the left of my main monitor and therefore a negative X coordinate is perfectly valid and may be precisely what I want.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

User avatar
Rain
Automation Wizard
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 5:02 pm
Contact:

Post by Rain » Mon Jul 02, 2007 12:23 am

Agreed! I never thought of it like that. You learn something everyday.

Hagem
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 4:49 pm

Post by Hagem » Mon Jul 02, 2007 9:51 am

Rain,I don't think so if recording moves of mouse should help.In this scripts which I showed you at the startyt of topic everything works correct.Only dropping fishing rods doesn't work,I think I need to add special command to make this script correct,anyway thank you everyone who tried help me,maybe soon we will fix this error:)
PS You think it is possible that macro doesn't work because I Have windows 2k?I heard people have problem with tunning macro in this system.What do you think about it?

Hagem
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 4:49 pm

Post by Hagem » Thu Jul 05, 2007 12:29 pm

hey do you think the reason that one function doesn't work can be that I have windows 2000 ?If I had win xp everything should be good?

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts