Technical support and scripting issues
Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)
-
Papa Papillon
- Newbie
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 2:20 pm
Post
by Papa Papillon » Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:43 pm
On a website I would like to make some changes automatically.
This is the HTML code of the form:
What my recorder tries:
Code: Select all
Let>FrameName={""}
Let>FormName={""}
Let>TagValue={"less"}
LibFunc>hIE,ClickTag,r,%IE[0]%,str:FrameName,str:FormName,INPUT,NAME,str:TagValue
Unfortunately without any result. This button is ignored.
What changes are needed to execute this ClickTag?
Thanks for helping.
-
Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
-
Contact:
Post
by Marcus Tettmar » Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:54 pm
Unfortunately the button has no name. But it has an ID, so use it's ID instead:
LibFunc>hIE,ClickTag,r,%IE[0]%,,,INPUT,ID,submitbutton
-
Papa Papillon
- Newbie
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 2:20 pm
Post
by Papa Papillon » Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:57 pm
That was a fast answer!
I brooded more than an hour... and you answer within two minutes.
Thank you!

-
Papa Papillon
- Newbie
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 2:20 pm
Post
by Papa Papillon » Thu Jan 18, 2007 9:02 am
In another form I have the same situation,
but with several INPUT fields with the same ID.
So I think, I have to use INDEX.
But I didn't find any working example.
LibFunc>hIE,ClickTag,r,%IE[0]%,,,INPUT,INDEX,3
Doesn't click the third INPUT tag of the active window.
Wrong syntax?
-
Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
-
Contact:
Post
by Marcus Tettmar » Thu Jan 18, 2007 9:06 am
No, it will try to click the fourth. INDEX is zero based.
-
Papa Papillon
- Newbie
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 2:20 pm
Post
by Papa Papillon » Thu Jan 18, 2007 11:02 am
LibFunc>hIE,ClickTag,r,%IE[0]%,,,INPUT,INDEX,1
doesn't end in a Click but in an error message:
Why?