Technical support and scripting issues
Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)
-
korry
- Newbie
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 5:18 am
Post
by korry » Wed Jan 26, 2005 8:16 pm
I tried using rsh from remote machine to run .exe but IExplore never launched.
example using rsh:
rsh 10.60.8.65 "cmd.exe /c c:\\pub\\msched_program.exe"
it works fine running program locally:
cmd.exe /c c:\\pub\\msched_program.exe
BTW, rsh cmd works fine because I was able to run other cmds:
rsh 10.60.8.65 "cmd.exe /c dir"
rsh 10.60.8.65 "cmd.exe /c echo 'testing'"
I was hoping to take advantage of exe compiler from this tool but now I am stuck.

Is there any way to run exe program remotely?
Please Help!
Thanks,
Korry-
Korry-
-
Bob Hansen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 2475
- Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 3:47 am
- Location: Salem, New Hampshire, US
-
Contact:
Post
by Bob Hansen » Wed Jan 26, 2005 9:20 pm

Check out msNet at
http://www.mjtnet.com/msnet.htm.
Designed to run macros remotely, but you could have a one line macro Run Program>.........
Only drawback is that Macro Scheduler would have to be installed on the remote system.
(Is that a bad thing?)

Hope this was helpful..................good luck,
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!
-
Guest
Post
by Guest » Wed Jan 26, 2005 11:11 pm
Thanks Bob,
But everything we do here is mostly unix. Our tools and test harnesses were written in perl. I am trying to use these test harnesses remotely from unix server to launch msched_program.exe on windows client via rsh. Even if I buy msNet, it doesn't look like there is a solution for me.
Now I am comtemplating on switching back using MacroExpress or SilkTest.
-
Bob Hansen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 2475
- Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 3:47 am
- Location: Salem, New Hampshire, US
-
Contact:
Post
by Bob Hansen » Wed Jan 26, 2005 11:33 pm
have not used rsh, but what if you drop the cmd /c and just do:
rsh 10.60.8.65 "c:\\pub\\msched_program.exe" ?
--------------------------------------------------------------------
In the other samples you are calling command line utilities vs. and exe file. It may be possible that the cmd is not needed for an actual executable.
I found this question, sounds like yours :
I am trying to do an rsh call from MS Windows System 32 Command prompt, to run a script in Unix, with the following command:
rsh node sql_script
where sql_script is an executable shell script that contains an sql command to write to the database. The script runs fine from the unix command prompt but when run through the System32 window the following error message appears...
sql_script: line 9: sql: not found
can rsh no recognise sql? any ideas would be greatly appreciated. I need to do it like this because I have to run the script automatically from within a windows application.
at this site:
http://www.computing.net/unix/wwwboard/forum/6107.html.
with some responses.
Try Googling for
rsh executable windows
Hope this was helpful..................good luck,
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!
-
support
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1450
- Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2002 4:38 pm
- Location: London
-
Contact:
Post
by support » Thu Jan 27, 2005 8:47 am
With msNet you can invoke macros by issuing an http command in a web browser. Therefore you could very easily use linux/perl to invoke the macro. The simplest solution is simply:
wget http://computername:port/macroname >>/dev/nul
Or use lynx or perl or whatever. Details on the format of the http request are in the msNet help.