Need Help With Dialog
Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)
- CyberCitizen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 724
- Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:06 am
- Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Need Help With Dialog
Hello,
I am still trying to get me head around the Dialog setup.
This is the Dialog Box I am trying to display.
What I am after is that if someone enters in some data & presses enter, the script jumps to a Label based on that name.
Eg. If someone enters a Confirmation Number, the script goes to Label>Conf As far as I am aware there should be a var with the name %SatTrakInput.DConfirmation_Number%
If anyone could please modify my script so that if the data is entered it goes to that label in the script or if cancel is pressed it goes to the Label>End Note that only one field will ever have data in it.
Thank You For Any Advanced Help You Can Provide.
Dialog>SatTrakInput
Caption=SatTrak Input Screen
Top=0
Width=416
Left=0
Height=138
Edit=DConfirmation_Number,16,40,185,
Edit=DTicket_Number,16,80,185,
Edit=DName,216,40,185,
Label=S a t T r a k I n p u t S c r e e n,8,0
Button=Send To SatTrak,256,0,99,25,0
Button=Cancel,360,0,43,25,0
Edit=DUsername,216,80,185,
Label=Confirmation Number,8,24
Label=Ticket Number,8,64
Label=Username,208,64
Label=Ticket Number,8,64
Label=Ticket Number,8,64
Label=Name,208,24
EndDialog>SatTrakInput
Label>Conf
MessageModal>%SatTrakInput.DConfirmation_Number%
Goto>End
Label>Tkt
MessageModal>%SatTrakInput.DTicket_Number%
Goto>End
Label>Name
MessageModal>%SatTrakInput.DName%
Goto>End
Label>User
MessageModal>%SatTrakInput.DUsername%
Goto>End
Label>End
--
Michael Allen
NURV | CyberCitizen
"If you spend more on coffee than on IT security, you will be hacked."
White House cybersecurity advisor, Richard Clarke
I am still trying to get me head around the Dialog setup.
This is the Dialog Box I am trying to display.
What I am after is that if someone enters in some data & presses enter, the script jumps to a Label based on that name.
Eg. If someone enters a Confirmation Number, the script goes to Label>Conf As far as I am aware there should be a var with the name %SatTrakInput.DConfirmation_Number%
If anyone could please modify my script so that if the data is entered it goes to that label in the script or if cancel is pressed it goes to the Label>End Note that only one field will ever have data in it.
Thank You For Any Advanced Help You Can Provide.
Dialog>SatTrakInput
Caption=SatTrak Input Screen
Top=0
Width=416
Left=0
Height=138
Edit=DConfirmation_Number,16,40,185,
Edit=DTicket_Number,16,80,185,
Edit=DName,216,40,185,
Label=S a t T r a k I n p u t S c r e e n,8,0
Button=Send To SatTrak,256,0,99,25,0
Button=Cancel,360,0,43,25,0
Edit=DUsername,216,80,185,
Label=Confirmation Number,8,24
Label=Ticket Number,8,64
Label=Username,208,64
Label=Ticket Number,8,64
Label=Ticket Number,8,64
Label=Name,208,24
EndDialog>SatTrakInput
Label>Conf
MessageModal>%SatTrakInput.DConfirmation_Number%
Goto>End
Label>Tkt
MessageModal>%SatTrakInput.DTicket_Number%
Goto>End
Label>Name
MessageModal>%SatTrakInput.DName%
Goto>End
Label>User
MessageModal>%SatTrakInput.DUsername%
Goto>End
Label>End
--
Michael Allen
NURV | CyberCitizen
"If you spend more on coffee than on IT security, you will be hacked."
White House cybersecurity advisor, Richard Clarke
Try this:
Dialog>SatTrakInput
Caption=SatTrak Input Screen
Top=0
Width=416
Left=0
Height=138
Edit=DConfirmation_Number,16,40,185,
Edit=DTicket_Number,16,80,185,
Edit=DName,216,40,185,
Label=S a t T r a k I n p u t S c r e e n,8,0
Button=Send To SatTrak,256,0,99,25,3
Button=Cancel,360,0,43,25,4
Edit=DUsername,216,80,185,
Label=Confirmation Number,8,24
Label=Username,208,64
Label=Ticket Number,8,64
Label=Name,208,24
EndDialog>SatTrakInput
Show>SatTrakInput,result
If>result=4,End
If>result=3,Test
If>result=2,End
Label>Test
If>%SatTrakInput.DConfirmation_Number%,Conf
If>%SatTrakInput.DTicket_Number%,Tkt
If>%SatTrakInput.DName%,Name
If>%SatTrakInput.DUsername%,User
Goto>End
Label>Conf
MessageModal>Confirmation Number =%CRLF% %SatTrakInput.DConfirmation_Number%
Goto>End
Label>Tkt
MessageModal>Ticket Number =%CRLF%%SatTrakInput.DTicket_Number%
Goto>End
Label>Name
MessageModal>Name =%CRLF%%SatTrakInput.DName%
Goto>End
Label>User
MessageModal>Username =%CRLF%%SatTrakInput.DUsername%
Goto>End
Label>End
Hope this was what you wanted. Do the additions make sense?
I'll have time to give you details tomorrow if you need them.
Dialog>SatTrakInput
Caption=SatTrak Input Screen
Top=0
Width=416
Left=0
Height=138
Edit=DConfirmation_Number,16,40,185,
Edit=DTicket_Number,16,80,185,
Edit=DName,216,40,185,
Label=S a t T r a k I n p u t S c r e e n,8,0
Button=Send To SatTrak,256,0,99,25,3
Button=Cancel,360,0,43,25,4
Edit=DUsername,216,80,185,
Label=Confirmation Number,8,24
Label=Username,208,64
Label=Ticket Number,8,64
Label=Name,208,24
EndDialog>SatTrakInput
Show>SatTrakInput,result
If>result=4,End
If>result=3,Test
If>result=2,End
Label>Test
If>%SatTrakInput.DConfirmation_Number%,Conf
If>%SatTrakInput.DTicket_Number%,Tkt
If>%SatTrakInput.DName%,Name
If>%SatTrakInput.DUsername%,User
Goto>End
Label>Conf
MessageModal>Confirmation Number =%CRLF% %SatTrakInput.DConfirmation_Number%
Goto>End
Label>Tkt
MessageModal>Ticket Number =%CRLF%%SatTrakInput.DTicket_Number%
Goto>End
Label>Name
MessageModal>Name =%CRLF%%SatTrakInput.DName%
Goto>End
Label>User
MessageModal>Username =%CRLF%%SatTrakInput.DUsername%
Goto>End
Label>End
Hope this was what you wanted. Do the additions make sense?
I'll have time to give you details tomorrow if you need them.
- CyberCitizen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 724
- Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:06 am
- Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Excellent, That Was Exactly What I Was After. I Will Now Add The Rest Of The Sdcript To If & See How It Goes. Thanks For Your Help.
I Will Have To Make Some Time & Learn The Dialog Options.
--
Michael Allen
NURV | CyberCitizen
"If you spend more on coffee than on IT security, you will be hacked."
White House cybersecurity advisor, Richard Clarke
I Will Have To Make Some Time & Learn The Dialog Options.
--
Michael Allen
NURV | CyberCitizen
"If you spend more on coffee than on IT security, you will be hacked."
White House cybersecurity advisor, Richard Clarke
- CyberCitizen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 724
- Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:06 am
- Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Just to let you know, I now have my script working perfectly, however I have run into a small issue.
When a standard windows message box comes up if you press space or enter on the keyboad it closes the box as the ok button is selected by default.
What I am wanting to do is on my dialog box if the user presses enter is submit's the data & proceed's with the script instead on the user having to tab down to the submit box, or having to mouse click. Is there a way to make the button the default for key press?
When a standard windows message box comes up if you press space or enter on the keyboad it closes the box as the ok button is selected by default.
What I am wanting to do is on my dialog box if the user presses enter is submit's the data & proceed's with the script instead on the user having to tab down to the submit box, or having to mouse click. Is there a way to make the button the default for key press?
FIREFIGHTER
This is an example of a Dialog that will complete and close whenever the Enter key is pressed. This is intended as a proof of concept and has not been thoroughly tested.
You may have to find your msched.exe file and change the path to it in the macro to make this work on your machine. Mine is in the default Macro Scheduler directory.
Because, shift + esc is pressed at the end, other running macros may inadvertently be closed.
DeleteFile>%TEMP_DIR%~pressenter~.scp
Dialog>Dialog1
Caption=Press Enter
Top=230
Width=451
Left=244
Height=319
Label=Test Edit Box,64,16
Label=Test Memo Box,184,88
Label=TAB 1,80,56
Label=TAB 2,328,56
Label=TAB 3,208,208
Label=TAB 4,208,272
Edit=msEdit1,40,32,121,
CheckBox=msCheckBox1,Test Check Box,304,32,97,False
Memo=msMemo1,128,112,185,89,
Button=OK,184,240,75,25,3
EndDialog>Dialog1
Let>k=0
WriteLn>%TEMP_DIR%~pressenter~.scp,result,WaitKeyDown>VK13
WriteLn>%TEMP_DIR%~pressenter~.scp,result,PushButton>Press Enter*,OK
Show>Dialog1
Label>ActionLoop
Let>k=k+1
GetDialogAction>Dialog1,r
if>r=3,exit
if>r=2,exit
If>k=1
Run Program>C:\Program Files\MJT Net Ltd\Macro Scheduler\msched.exe %TEMP_DIR%~pressenter~.scp
EndIf
Goto>ActionLoop
Label>exit
Press shift
Press Esc
Release shift
DeleteFile>%TEMP_DIR%~pressenter~.scp
Hope this was helpful,
Dick
You may have to find your msched.exe file and change the path to it in the macro to make this work on your machine. Mine is in the default Macro Scheduler directory.
Because, shift + esc is pressed at the end, other running macros may inadvertently be closed.
DeleteFile>%TEMP_DIR%~pressenter~.scp
Dialog>Dialog1
Caption=Press Enter
Top=230
Width=451
Left=244
Height=319
Label=Test Edit Box,64,16
Label=Test Memo Box,184,88
Label=TAB 1,80,56
Label=TAB 2,328,56
Label=TAB 3,208,208
Label=TAB 4,208,272
Edit=msEdit1,40,32,121,
CheckBox=msCheckBox1,Test Check Box,304,32,97,False
Memo=msMemo1,128,112,185,89,
Button=OK,184,240,75,25,3
EndDialog>Dialog1
Let>k=0
WriteLn>%TEMP_DIR%~pressenter~.scp,result,WaitKeyDown>VK13
WriteLn>%TEMP_DIR%~pressenter~.scp,result,PushButton>Press Enter*,OK
Show>Dialog1
Label>ActionLoop
Let>k=k+1
GetDialogAction>Dialog1,r
if>r=3,exit
if>r=2,exit
If>k=1
Run Program>C:\Program Files\MJT Net Ltd\Macro Scheduler\msched.exe %TEMP_DIR%~pressenter~.scp
EndIf
Goto>ActionLoop
Label>exit
Press shift
Press Esc
Release shift
DeleteFile>%TEMP_DIR%~pressenter~.scp
Hope this was helpful,
Dick
- CyberCitizen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 724
- Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:06 am
- Location: Adelaide, South Australia
At present it is not possible to assign a default button to custom dialogs. Default buttons respond to the Enter key. We intend to provide the ability to assign one of the buttons as the default in the next version.
MJT Net Support
[email protected]
[email protected]
- CyberCitizen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 724
- Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:06 am
- Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Great, This Is What I Was Hoping For Before I Role Out My Macro To The Work PC's.
Last edited by CyberCitizen on Mon May 30, 2005 4:20 am, edited 1 time in total.
FIREFIGHTER
- CyberCitizen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 724
- Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:06 am
- Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Default Button For Dialog
The Next Version Was Release Yet I Do Not See This As A Feature Yet.
Version 7.3.11.4 25/05/2005
Fixed RetrievePop3 not terminating when macro quit while retrieving messages
Fixed AV when closing compiled exe by right clicking taskbar icon
Fixed AV in Win95/98 with listbox on custom dialog
Version 7.3.11.3 14/04/2005
Fixed startup error that could be caused by zero sized macro list column
Is There An ETA On When This Will Be Added To MS??? This Is One Of The Main Features I Am Waiting For From MS. I Would Also Like To Beable To Set A Background Picture For The Dialog Box As Well As Disable The Min, Max, & Close Buttons For The Dialog.
Version 7.3.11.4 25/05/2005
Fixed RetrievePop3 not terminating when macro quit while retrieving messages
Fixed AV when closing compiled exe by right clicking taskbar icon
Fixed AV in Win95/98 with listbox on custom dialog
Version 7.3.11.3 14/04/2005
Fixed startup error that could be caused by zero sized macro list column
Is There An ETA On When This Will Be Added To MS??? This Is One Of The Main Features I Am Waiting For From MS. I Would Also Like To Beable To Set A Background Picture For The Dialog Box As Well As Disable The Min, Max, & Close Buttons For The Dialog.
FIREFIGHTER
- CyberCitizen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 724
- Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:06 am
- Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Whoa there! It is in the next release - 7.4 - which is currently in BETA. See: http://www.mjtnet.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=8713
You will note in the list of additions/fixes that Default is included.
Download the beta, or wait for it's official release. Then add the following in a dialog block:
Default=ButtonName
You will note in the list of additions/fixes that Default is included.
Download the beta, or wait for it's official release. Then add the following in a dialog block:
Default=ButtonName
MJT Net Support
[email protected]
[email protected]
Note also that 7.4 lets you disable Min,Max & Close buttons.
Background pictures are already possible by setting an image the size of the dialog. In 7.4 Set Resize=0 to that the dialog cannot be resized and you have a background image. Put other objects on top of it.
Background pictures are already possible by setting an image the size of the dialog. In 7.4 Set Resize=0 to that the dialog cannot be resized and you have a background image. Put other objects on top of it.
MJT Net Support
[email protected]
[email protected]