Is there a way to get like 4 windows. Let me explain...
setfocus>in example Slots*
setfocus>in example2 Slots*
They will not both be open, only one, and theres 2 other window names. Which ever window it finds, go to a specific spot in the script. So if it finds like something - Microsoft Internet Explorer, then go do something but if its not there look for someotherscreen - Microsoft Internet Explorer and then go to a different part in the script.
Mark Gevry
get a window ?
Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL
- Bob Hansen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 2475
- Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 3:47 am
- Location: Salem, New Hampshire, US
- Contact:
1. Cannot set focus to Window that is not opened. Can set focus to minimized window, but that will now become the active window.
2. Cannot set focus to more than one window at a time.
Your need is confusing.
Are you trying to loop through all open windows, and if they are a specific application, then perform a particular task?
2. Cannot set focus to more than one window at a time.
Your need is confusing.
Are you trying to loop through all open windows, and if they are a specific application, then perform a particular task?
Hope this was helpful..................good luck,
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!
-
- Pro Scripter
- Posts: 63
- Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2004 3:23 pm
- Bob Hansen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 2475
- Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 3:47 am
- Location: Salem, New Hampshire, US
- Contact:
Maybe something like this?
Code: Select all
Label>Loop
GetActiveWindow>windowtitle,X,Y
If %windowtitle%=InternetExplorer,MSIE
If %windowtitle%=Mozilla,Moz
If %windowtitle%=Notepad,Notes
Wait>30
Goto>Loop
Label>MSIE
do stuff
.....
Wait>30
Goto>Loop
Label>Moz
do stuff
.....
Wait>30
Goto>Loop
Label>Notes
do stuff
.....
Wait>30
Goto>Loop
Hope this was helpful..................good luck,
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!