Out of system resources

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7346
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Re: Out of system resources

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Fri Jun 20, 2014 9:18 am

Not aware of any issues but I'll run some load testing on that function to double check things.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

fightcancer
Macro Veteran
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 8:32 am

Re: Out of system resources

Post by fightcancer » Mon Aug 31, 2020 5:57 pm

teyoh wrote:
Tue Jun 17, 2014 8:23 pm
PC SPECS: AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Editon; Gigabyte 870A-UD3; DDR3 2x2GB OCZ; Gigabyte GTX 460 1Gb, Win 7
It is MacroScheduler error. As said, other scripts work fine, this one did too at start, but then only errors, even when I remake it.

Code: Select all

The script is really the most basic there is:
ScreenCapture>993,635,635,884,%TEMP_DIR%\screenrect.bmp
//Find and Left Click Center of >>PICTUREGOESHERE<<
FindImagePos>C:\Users\Workstation\Documents\Macro Scheduler 14\adm test\image_1.bmp,%TEMP_DIR%\screenrect.bmp,0.7,1,XArr,YArr,NumFound,CCOEFF
If>NumFound>0
  MouseMove>{%XArr_0%+993},{%YArr_0%+635}
  LClick
Endif
Memory and processor are barely used.
Same bug in 14.5.4. I used the Image Recognition Wizard to generate this script.

Code: Select all

ScreenCapture>161,892,172,709,%TEMP_DIR%\screenrect.bmp
//Find and Move Mouse Center of 
FindImagePos>%BMP_DIR%\image_1.bmp,%TEMP_DIR%\screenrect.bmp,0.7,1,XArr,YArr,NumFound,CCOEFF
If>NumFound>0
  MouseMove>{%XArr_0%+161},{%YArr_0%+892}
Endif
I get the "Out of system resources" error every single time I run it. I have not modified the wizard code at all.

FWIW, there is no screenrect.bmp file in the %TEMP_DIR% folder. Also, commenting out the ScreenCapture line prevents the error.

Neib74656
Junior Coder
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2021 10:51 pm

Re: Out of system resources

Post by Neib74656 » Thu Jun 16, 2022 7:06 pm

Hello,

Was anyone ever able to solve this issue. I am having it as well.

user5274
Junior Coder
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2020 9:35 am

Re: Out of system resources

Post by user5274 » Thu Jun 16, 2022 9:39 pm

X2 should always be larger than X1
Y2 should always be larger than Y1

The coordinate are always Top Left, Bottom Right.

The previous scripts show Y2 is smaller than Y1

Neib74656
Junior Coder
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2021 10:51 pm

Re: Out of system resources

Post by Neib74656 » Fri Jun 17, 2022 3:27 pm

@user5274

This was exactly the problem a mistake I made with my coordinates in my script and fixed by reversing them.

Thanks very much!

Neib74656
Junior Coder
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2021 10:51 pm

Re: Out of system resources

Post by Neib74656 » Fri Jun 17, 2022 3:27 pm

user5274 wrote:
Thu Jun 16, 2022 9:39 pm
X2 should always be larger than X1
Y2 should always be larger than Y1

The coordinate are always Top Left, Bottom Right.

The previous scripts show Y2 is smaller than Y1
This was exactly the problem a mistake I made with my coordinates in my script and fixed by reversing them.

Thanks very much!

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts