ScreenCapture Bug

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
armsys
Automation Wizard
Posts: 1108
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 10:28 am
Location: Hong Kong

ScreenCapture Bug

Post by armsys » Thu Oct 15, 2015 11:32 pm

According to the Bible:
ScreenCapture>X1,Y1,X2,Y2,Filename
Captures a portion of the screen to a .BMP (bitmap) or .JPG (jpeg) file and (by default) to the clipboard.
In actuality, the clipboard is been emptied, not filled up with image data.
Please verify. Thank you.

armsys
Automation Wizard
Posts: 1108
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 10:28 am
Location: Hong Kong

Re: ScreenCapture Bug

Post by armsys » Sat Oct 17, 2015 6:52 am

The following code should prove that the ScreenCapture doesn't save the captured image to the clipboard as defined in the manual.

Code: Select all

Let>SCREENCAP_CLIPBOARD=1
Let>ScreenCapture=
// Capture the entire screen
GetScreenRes>Width,Height
ScreenCapture>0,0,Width,Height,C:\Windows\Temp\Test.bmp
GetClipBoard>ScreenCapture
Length>ScreenCapture,Len
MDL>ScreenCapture
MDL>Len

hagchr
Automation Wizard
Posts: 328
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 7:53 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: ScreenCapture Bug

Post by hagchr » Sat Oct 17, 2015 8:02 am

Hi, If I use your code and then directly do a ctrl-v in eg OneNote or Word it gets pasted correctly so the picture seems to be in the clipboard. Could it be that GetClipBoard> only can get plain text?

armsys
Automation Wizard
Posts: 1108
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 10:28 am
Location: Hong Kong

Re: ScreenCapture Bug

Post by armsys » Sat Oct 17, 2015 8:30 am

hagchr wrote:Hi, If I use your code and then directly do a ctrl-v in eg OneNote or Word it gets pasted correctly so the picture seems to be in the clipboard. Could it be that GetClipBoard> only can get plain text?
I can confirm your observation. That's, the image stored in the clipboard generated by SceenCapture can be pasted to Word.
You raise a critically important question--Could it be that GetClipBoard> only can get plain text?
In other words, likely both WriteLn and GetClipboard can't handle binary data.
Hope Marcus will be kind enough to clarify the confusion.

User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7380
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Re: ScreenCapture Bug

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Mon Oct 19, 2015 1:48 pm

GetClipboard and PutClipboard are for text.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

armsys
Automation Wizard
Posts: 1108
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 10:28 am
Location: Hong Kong

Re: ScreenCapture Bug

Post by armsys » Mon Oct 19, 2015 9:12 pm

Thanks for your confirmation and clarification.

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts