Hi
Iam trying to change the value of a drop down select with the following without success.
IEFormFill>IE[0],,,SELECT,cbPermissionsPartitionID,London Office,res
where am i going wrong? many thanks
<select name="cbPermissionsPartitionID" class="cInputCbInline" id="idPermissionsPartitionID" style="width: 32em;" onchange="SettingsChangedPartition(event)">
<option value="73e4b32acf5b3b94:-6b17d22d:117408ebd2b:-7c1a" selected="">[Entire Telephony Server (All Partitions)]</option>
<option value="73049cf11816b1b1:2600fae5:149a4ace75a:326">[Common Devices Partition]</option>
<option value="73049cf11816b1b1:2600fae5:149a4ace75a:431">London Office</option>
<option value="e7995bc124c3461b:57317ee4:14c2ab047b5:-2f1c">Reading Training</option>
</select>
IEFormFill Change select dropdown
Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)
- Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
- Contact:
Re: IEFormFill Change select dropdown
Hi,
That should work but I notice this Select has a javascript event handler and perhaps that is preventing IEFormFill from working or is not triggering. It may do some background processing which therefore isn't happening just by setting the value. But truth is it's hard to say why it isn't working without trying it and having access to the page to debug.
That should work but I notice this Select has a javascript event handler and perhaps that is preventing IEFormFill from working or is not triggering. It may do some background processing which therefore isn't happening just by setting the value. But truth is it's hard to say why it isn't working without trying it and having access to the page to debug.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
Re: IEFormFill Change select dropdown
Do you have any idea i dont mind testing as i am not sure if i can give you access to the webpage
many thanks
many thanks
- Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
- Contact:
Re: IEFormFill Change select dropdown
As I say the only idea I have is that the javascript is handling a "real" click and simply setting the value programmatically is not enough. Looks like you are addressing the element properly so realistically if it aint working, it aint gonna work that way.
What you could try is focusing it and then sending some press down's to it.
Something like:
This may work because it simulates keystrokes at the human level rather than just trying to set the value at the HTML level. If the javascript requires "real" keystrokes then this should work.
What you could try is focusing it and then sending some press down's to it.
Something like:
Code: Select all
SetFocus>Internet Explorer*
IETagEventByAttrib>partofurl.com/page,SELECT,CLASS=cInputCbInline,focus,
Press Down * 2
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?