Out of System Resources right after a REBOOT

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)

Post Reply
mightycpa
Automation Wizard
Posts: 343
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: Vienna, VA

Out of System Resources right after a REBOOT

Post by mightycpa » Sun Oct 05, 2014 10:08 pm

Hi,

I'm trying to do a screencapture:

Code: Select all

Wait>1
FindImagePos>C:\Users\gealvare.DIV16\Documents\Macro Scheduler 14\cognos_images\query_name_marker.bmp,SCREEN,50,2,PTArr,PLArr,QueryCount,EXACT
Let>Pidx=0
While>Pidx<QueryCount
//If>QueryCount>0
  Let>tx=PTArr_%Pidx%
  Let>ty=PLArr_%Pidx%
  Let>bx=PTArr_%Pidx%+200
  Let>by=PLArr_%Pidx%-20
  Let>file=query_text_%Pidx%.bmp
  MouseMove>PTArr_0,PLArr_0
  MessageModal>%tx%,%ty%,%bx%,%by%,%file%
  ScreenCapture>%tx%,%ty%,%bx%,%by%,%file%     <---- THIS IS WHERE IT BLOWS UP
  LClick
//Endif
EndWhile>
Where "875,-604,1075,-624,query_text_0.bmp" is being returned by my MessageModal.

It is the 2nd screen, isn't it? Arghh!

No, that's not it. These are the modified coordinates: 1032,1376,1232,1356,query_text_0.bmp

How can I diagnose this?

Windows 7 Professional, Service Pack 1 64 Bit
8GB RAM / 7.70 GB usable
"A facility for quotation covers the absence of original thought." - Lord Peter Wimsey

mightycpa
Automation Wizard
Posts: 343
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: Vienna, VA

Re: Out of System Resources right after a REBOOT

Post by mightycpa » Mon Oct 06, 2014 2:57 am

Code: Select all

Let>by=PLArr_%Pidx%-20
PLUS 20, not minus 20

makes all the difference in the world.
"A facility for quotation covers the absence of original thought." - Lord Peter Wimsey

User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7395
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Re: Out of System Resources right after a REBOOT

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Tue Oct 07, 2014 9:02 am

Everything ok now?
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

mightycpa
Automation Wizard
Posts: 343
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: Vienna, VA

Re: Out of System Resources right after a REBOOT

Post by mightycpa » Tue Oct 14, 2014 2:24 pm

Sorry for the delay in response. Yes, it is. The problem with the change in sign was that it was not a valid rectangle.

Thanks.
"A facility for quotation covers the absence of original thought." - Lord Peter Wimsey

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts