Not able to read entire line

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)

Post Reply
kpassaur
Automation Wizard
Posts: 696
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 1:55 pm

Not able to read entire line

Post by kpassaur » Fri Mar 12, 2010 9:36 am

Marcus,

For some reason the text was cut off on the right side of the last post on the forum. It is as if the text wrap is sent wrong.

Also, my other thought on this was perhaps I was reading the incorrect line.

Below is the portion that writes it. Notice on line 1 I did not put in a %CRLF%, would that cause the line not to be created.


Code: Select all

SRT>WriteResults
DeleteFile>%TEMP_DIR%testresults.txt
WriteLn>%TEMP_DIR%testresults.txt,Results,
WriteLn>%TEMP_DIR%testresults.txt,Results,File Tested %testfile%%CRLF%
WriteLn>%TEMP_DIR%testresults.txt,Results,The area Captured is:%CRLF%%area%%CRLF%
WriteLn>%TEMP_DIR%testresults.txt,Results,The Raw Text Captured is:%CRLF%%Rawtext%%CRLF%
WriteLn>%TEMP_DIR%testresults.txt,Results,************************ End of Text Capture ************************%CRLF%
If>%testfuzzy%=True
WriteLn>%TEMP_DIR%testresults.txt,Results,Fuzzy Logic is turned:%CRLF%On%CRLF%
Else
WriteLn>%TEMP_DIR%testresults.txt,Results,Fuzzy Logic is turned:%CRLF%Off%CRLF%
Endif

If>%useeasy%=True
WriteLn>%TEMP_DIR%testresults.txt,Results,Apply EasyPatterns is Turned:%CRLF%On and set to the %Dialog1.z1occ% occurrence
WriteLn>%TEMP_DIR%testresults.txt,Results,The pattern applied is:%CRLF%%epat%%CRLF%
Else
WriteLn>%TEMP_DIR%testresults.txt,Results,EasyPatterns is turned:%CRLF%Off%CRLF%
Endif

If>%testfuzzy%=True
WriteLn>%TEMP_DIR%testresults.txt,Results,With Fussy Logic Applied:%CRLF%%FuzzyOutput%%CRLF%
Endif

If>%useeasy%=True
WriteLn>%TEMP_DIR%testresults.txt,Results,With EasyPattern Applied:%CRLF%%ocroutput%%CRLF%
Endif


END>WriteResults

User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7395
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Fri Mar 12, 2010 9:52 am

Sorry, what does this relate to? What's the problem here?
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

kpassaur
Automation Wizard
Posts: 696
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 1:55 pm

writing the file

Post by kpassaur » Fri Mar 12, 2010 10:00 am

Marcus,

This is the subroutine that creates the text file that is read in the previous script. Before you found what you did, I was thinking that perhaps it was skipping the first line (which is blank), so it would not be parsing the numbers from the correct line. And thanks for the patch.

idiot
Macro Veteran
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 9:21 am

Post by idiot » Mon Apr 12, 2010 1:40 am

i had this problem before and turned out my windows needed updates and it wasnt a macro scheduler problem at all maybe this will help dunno
if idiots rule the world then im the king!!!!
i want a free t-shirt give me all of your rep!!!
please give me pro version of macro scheduler and appnavigator!!!

Post Reply
cron
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts