Technical support and scripting issues
Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)
-
pasdad1
- Junior Coder
- Posts: 21
- Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2004 1:09 am
Post
by pasdad1 » Wed Jun 24, 2009 6:56 pm
I am having problems with IfFileExists and ReadIniFile when the file paths are long and contain spaces. I'm running version 10.1.21 Pro
I have code similar to this:
Code: Select all
IfFileExists>"%RPath%\bin\ppHTTPLookup.ini"
stuff goes here
Else
MessageModal>"%RPath%\bin\ppHTTPLookup.ini" NOT FOUND
Endif
And at runtime the value of RPath=
"C:\PROGRAM FILES\ADC LEGAL SYSTEMS INC\PERFECT PRACTICE INSTALL 02-06-08\APPS\ADCPP2\PERFPRAC"
The Else always executes, and here is what MessageModal shows me:
Code: Select all
"C:\PROGRAM FILES\ADC LEGAL SYSTEMS INC\PERFECT PRACTICE INSTALL 02-06-08\APPS\ADCPP2\PERFPRAC\bin\ppHTTPLookup.ini" NOT FOUND!
Any thoughts on why this doesn't work?
Thanks.
-
JRL
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 3529
- Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:22 pm
- Location: Iowa
Post
by JRL » Wed Jun 24, 2009 7:03 pm
Remove ALL the quotes and let us know if that helped.
-
pasdad1
- Junior Coder
- Posts: 21
- Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2004 1:09 am
Post
by pasdad1 » Wed Jun 24, 2009 7:24 pm
Removing the quotes still makes it operate the same. **BROKEN**
One extra tidbit..... I am compiling this to an EXE. Don't know yet if that makes a difference, however I have no choice..... I HAVE to compile it.
When I type the command notepad "C:\PROGRAM FILES\ADC LEGAL SYSTEMS INC\PERFECT PRACTICE INSTALL 02-06-08\APPS\ADCPP2\PERFPRAC\bin\ppHTTPLookup.ini" from a cmd prompt, notepad finds the file just fine, so I know all my pathing is correct.
-
JRL
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 3529
- Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:22 pm
- Location: Iowa
Post
by JRL » Wed Jun 24, 2009 7:41 pm
I replicated your path and found that you have a double space everywhere you have spaces including between "Program" and "Files". Check to make sure you have the correct number of spaces in the path directory names.
Otherwise with spaces in the script matching spaces in the actual path, if I run your script with quotes as you posted, it fails. If I remove the quotes, it works.
-
pasdad1
- Junior Coder
- Posts: 21
- Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2004 1:09 am
Post
by pasdad1 » Wed Jun 24, 2009 7:52 pm
Must be something in the way you cut/pasted from the website....... There are only single spaces between the words. I just tried to replicate how you might have cut/pasted, and it still pasted as a single space for me.
I also just created that long path on the machine where I have MS installed so I could run it non-compiled, and it still fails with or without quotes.
Curious, what version of MS are you running?
Thanks for all your assistance so far!
-
JRL
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 3529
- Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:22 pm
- Location: Iowa
Post
by JRL » Wed Jun 24, 2009 8:00 pm
I'm on version 11.1.11 but I also tried it on version 10.1.21 and it works the same there. OS is Win XP SP3.
I cut and pasted from the code area of your original posting. If you place a cursor on the line wiht the path and move the cursor with the arrow keys you'll see there are double spaces everywhere you have spaces.
Browser is Firefox 3.0.11
-
Phil Pendlebury
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 543
- Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 9:00 am
-
Contact:
Post
by Phil Pendlebury » Wed Jun 24, 2009 8:35 pm
Yup there are definitely double spaces in the quoted path.
-
pasdad1
- Junior Coder
- Posts: 21
- Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2004 1:09 am
Post
by pasdad1 » Wed Jun 24, 2009 8:51 pm
Well, thanks JRL !
Because this path is being passed in as a variable at runtime to the compiled EXE I was not readily accepting the obvious....
I did track it down to a bug in the external process that is setting the parameter for MS.
Thanks again for everyone's help.