Technical support and scripting issues
Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)
-
migro
- Macro Veteran
- Posts: 152
- Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Germany
-
Contact:
Post
by migro » Fri Feb 29, 2008 2:02 am
Hi together,
I´m trying run commandline Tools with given parameters under windows server 2003 sp2 and getting error messages like this, when I'm using "Let>RP_ADMIN=1":
Windows can´t locate "cmd /c Net stop "SQL Server (MyInstance)"".
If I use it without RP_ADMIN=1 all works nice.
Does anybody got a idea why?
Code: Select all
Label>test
Let>strAction=MyInstance
Let>RP_ADMIN=1
Run Program>cmd /c Net stop "SQL Server (%strAction%)"
Wait>%WParam%
Run Program>cmd /c Net start "SQL Server (%strAction%)"
GOTO>MacroEnde
regards
migro
-
Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
-
Contact:
Post
by Marcus Tettmar » Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:00 am
This works:
Let>RP_ADMIN=1
Run Program>"cmd.exe" /c Net stop "SQL Server (%strAction%)"
The problem is that with all those spaces it didn't know what the application was it was supposed to run and launch with admin. It was trying to find an app called "cmd /c Net stop "SQL Server (MyInstance)"". By putting quotes around cmd.exe it then knows it needs to run cmd.exe as admin and pass the rest of it to it as parms.
-
migro
- Macro Veteran
- Posts: 152
- Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Germany
-
Contact:
Post
by migro » Fri Feb 29, 2008 11:25 pm
Dear Marcus,
thanks for the help.
If I use it as you told me, i get several messages to confirm as shown here:
I like to run the macro self-acting, without any interaction of a user.
Do You got any idea how to avoid these messages?
regards
migro
-
Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
-
Contact:
Post
by Marcus Tettmar » Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:07 am
Make sure you have the LATEST version: 10.021.
-
migro
- Macro Veteran
- Posts: 152
- Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Germany
-
Contact:
Post
by migro » Sat Mar 01, 2008 2:15 pm
Dear Marcus,
thanks for the advice.
With V10.021. the first 2 dialogs are gone, but the dialog from the operating-system (execute as ...) still shows up.
regards
migro
-
Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
-
Contact:
Post
by Marcus Tettmar » Sat Mar 01, 2008 9:44 pm
Don't think there's much we can do about the OS dialog. Don't you normally get this when right clicking and selecting run as admin?
-
migro
- Macro Veteran
- Posts: 152
- Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2003 5:23 pm
- Location: Germany
-
Contact:
Post
by migro » Sun Mar 02, 2008 12:14 am
If I do it manually yes, thought You got a override mechanism in MacroScheduler to run the macro without userinteraction.
But if not the macro needs to be carried out with a admin-login.
Thanks for the help.
regards
migro