Hi all,
I am hoping that you can help me. I am using a homebrewed ERP system via an emulator called Smart Term, v11.0a.
The problem that I am having in my scripting is that I am running a series of reports that are processed sequentially and one needs to finish before I send the commands for the next. I've got this running now with liberal application of wait> commands but the waiting time is becoming excessive and the individual report's processing time is always variable so just trimming the waits down won't do. I've tried the WaitReady>0 command and found that MS would just charge right thru even two WaitReady>0 commands in a row.
Is there a more elegant solution I can use that will help me reclaim some of the excessive wait time?
Thanks in advance!
Wait help when using Smart Term emulator
Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 1:41 am
- Bob Hansen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 2475
- Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 3:47 am
- Location: Salem, New Hampshire, US
- Contact:
Don't know how you are running the reports.
But, if you are using Run Program, you can use Let>RP_WAIT=1. That will cause each instance of Run Program to complete before the script continues.
Or, if not using Run Program, you might add a value to an INI file and change it when each report is completed. Loop the report routine until the INI value is correct. Or create a Completed Window, and loop reports, waiting until Completed Window appears, or loop and wait until a file is created or deleted, etc. There are many different approaches you could use.
But, if you are using Run Program, you can use Let>RP_WAIT=1. That will cause each instance of Run Program to complete before the script continues.
Or, if not using Run Program, you might add a value to an INI file and change it when each report is completed. Loop the report routine until the INI value is correct. Or create a Completed Window, and loop reports, waiting until Completed Window appears, or loop and wait until a file is created or deleted, etc. There are many different approaches you could use.
Hope this was helpful..................good luck,
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!
Bob
A humble man and PROUD of it!
-
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1101
- Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 5:55 pm
- Location: Somewhere else on the planet
I think the problem is that he's sending commands to a terminal emulator, and so macroscheduler doesn't "see" the responses from the host system, or have direct access to files on that system.
It would help to know how the terminal emulator is being used. Maybe the telnet functions in macroscheduler version 9 could be used to access the system directly?
It would help to know how the terminal emulator is being used. Maybe the telnet functions in macroscheduler version 9 could be used to access the system directly?
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 1:41 am