How to change parameter in a Macro using the Dialog

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
oliverbr84
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2019 3:07 pm

How to change parameter in a Macro using the Dialog

Post by oliverbr84 » Tue Jul 09, 2019 3:20 pm

Good morning,
First of all I did some research and was unable to find what I was looking for.

What I am trying to do:

So I created a dialog and inserted a button to run a Macro.
Now I'd like to create another button to change a "parameter" within that macro, is it possible?

Diagog Example:
[ RUN MACRO(#1) ] - [ Download (#2)]

#1 - Runs Macro (This I know how to do)
#2 - I'd like it to change a parameter within that macro, for example:
- Original Macro "Line 1" has "MouseMove>1300,400", I want it to change to "MouseMove>1500,600" whenever I activate button #2

Thanks in advance!

User avatar
Grovkillen
Automation Wizard
Posts: 349
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: How to change parameter in a Macro using the Dialog

Post by Grovkillen » Wed Jul 10, 2019 5:52 am

Are they compiled as exe or are they plain macro files?
Let>ME=%Script%

Running: MS14.5.4

User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7079
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Re: How to change parameter in a Macro using the Dialog

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Fri Jul 12, 2019 6:37 am

Look at the topic Command Line Options in the help file. This shows how you can pass parameters as variables into macros when you run them.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

Post Reply