Scan Line Index Out of Range

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
mightycpa
Automation Wizard
Posts: 335
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: Vienna, VA

Scan Line Index Out of Range

Post by mightycpa » Mon Mar 01, 2021 7:21 pm

when I use the WaitRectChanged> command

What is that trying to tell me?
"A facility for quotation covers the absence of original thought." - Lord Peter Wimsey

mightycpa
Automation Wizard
Posts: 335
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: Vienna, VA

Re: Scan Line Index Out of Range

Post by mightycpa » Mon Mar 01, 2021 7:35 pm

I am in a multiple window environment, and I'm scanning an area, well this is the command:

Code: Select all

WaitRectChanged>-52,-110,0,-90,10
The code is complaining about the negative coordinates, right?

It would be nice if MacroScheduler could remove this restriction, if this is indeed the case.
"A facility for quotation covers the absence of original thought." - Lord Peter Wimsey

User avatar
Dorian (MJT support)
Automation Wizard
Posts: 924
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 3:19 am
Contact:

Re: Scan Line Index Out of Range

Post by Dorian (MJT support) » Mon Mar 01, 2021 8:04 pm

WaitRectChanged hasn't been updated for many years - not many people use it so that's probably why it's slipped the net when it comes to multi-monitor setups.
Yes, we have a Custom Scripting Service. Message me or go here

mightycpa
Automation Wizard
Posts: 335
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: Vienna, VA

Re: Scan Line Index Out of Range

Post by mightycpa » Mon Mar 01, 2021 9:55 pm

Thanks. It's not critical, but would you mind putting it on the list?
"A facility for quotation covers the absence of original thought." - Lord Peter Wimsey

User avatar
Dorian (MJT support)
Automation Wizard
Posts: 924
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 3:19 am
Contact:

Re: Scan Line Index Out of Range

Post by Dorian (MJT support) » Mon Mar 01, 2021 10:08 pm

I'll mention it to dev.
Yes, we have a Custom Scripting Service. Message me or go here

mightycpa
Automation Wizard
Posts: 335
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: Vienna, VA

Re: Scan Line Index Out of Range

Post by mightycpa » Wed Mar 03, 2021 6:26 pm

Please do.

Same thing with the Add> and Sub>. (viewtopic.php?f=2&t=10887)

Things should work consistently throughout.

Thanks.
"A facility for quotation covers the absence of original thought." - Lord Peter Wimsey

Post Reply
cron
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts