Duplicate The Current Line

Ideas for new features & functions

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
dtaylor
Junior Coder
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 2:42 am

Duplicate The Current Line

Post by dtaylor » Wed Aug 24, 2016 6:55 am

It would be awesome to be able to duplicate an existing line of code by hotkey (maybe Ctrl-D).

It would make adding lots of similar lines of code much quicker by duplicating an existing line and modifying the copy. It would be extremely useful in troubleshooting code by making a copy of an existing line and then making modifications to the copy of the line to see how the changes impact the script without losing what was already there. It would be a great time saver for me personally.

Many thanks for your consideration!

User avatar
Meryl
Staff
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 1:53 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: Duplicate The Current Line

Post by Meryl » Mon Aug 29, 2016 2:48 pm

I've let the team know about your suggestion. Thanks!

Post Reply