Set Custom Code Folding Regions

Ideas for new features & functions

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
dtaylor
Junior Coder
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 2:42 am

Set Custom Code Folding Regions

Post by dtaylor » Sun Aug 14, 2016 9:19 pm

I would love to be able to set custom regions where code could be folded.

For instance, if I have a large section of code that performs a specific function, it could be marked as a custom region that can be folded. It would be great if it showed the name of the Region when folded.

Code: Select all

RegionStart>ProcessInputData
//lots of lines of code
...
RegionEnd>ProcessInputData
I'm not sure how difficult this would be to implement, but I think it would be of great benefit for large scripts.

Many thanks for your consideration!

hagchr
Macro Veteran
Posts: 268
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 7:53 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: Set Custom Code Folding Regions

Post by hagchr » Mon Aug 15, 2016 7:25 am

You can use

//This block/region handles xyz
CODEBLOCK
...
ENDCODEBLOCK

dtaylor
Junior Coder
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 2:42 am

Re: Set Custom Code Folding Regions

Post by dtaylor » Mon Aug 15, 2016 5:53 pm

Thanks hagchr!

Yep, It's right there in the Help file.
So, boy do I feel like an idiot. :oops:

Post Reply