INPUT command change

Ideas for new features & functions

Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)

INPUT command change

Postby mightycpa » Tue Mar 21, 2017 6:16 pm

Hi, maybe I'm doing this wrong. I've got this code:

Code: Select all
Let>v_testfolder=E:\Documents\BPS\CR 9295\testdata
Let>INPUT_BROWSE=1
Let>INPUT_BROWSE_FILTER=Comma Separated Values (*.CSV)|*.csv
Input>v_file,Select the Test File,v_testfolder


When I run the code, the input box comes up and the folder is there and the filter works fine. But when I click the folder, the dialog opens in the SCRIPT_DIR folder.

I've tried changing SCRIPT_DIR, but that doesn't work. I know we have extensive dialog creating capabilities, but ASK and INPUT are so useful.

I know you can specify the file to choose. Is there any way to change the behavior of INPUT so that it would browse starting in the folder that I tell it to use?
"A facility for quotation covers the absence of original thought." - Lord Peter Wimsey
mightycpa
Macro Veteran
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: Vienna, VA

Re: INPUT command change

Postby Marcus Tettmar » Tue Mar 28, 2017 7:55 am

Presently, no, there's no way to set the default folder. But it should go back to the last location next time. As with other apps and file browse windows. But if you want more control, yes, I'm afraid you will need to make your own custom dialog. In the mean time however, I will add to the wish list the requirement to set the default folder.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6807
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK

Re: INPUT command change

Postby KennethHamilton » Mon Oct 23, 2017 12:14 pm

Thanks for asking! When will you add to the wish list the requirement to set the default folder?
KennethHamilton
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 12:12 pm

Re: INPUT command change

Postby Marcus Tettmar » Wed Oct 25, 2017 11:23 am

It is on the list but somehow got missed in the last release. I'll endeavour to make sure it's done for the next build.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6807
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK

Re: INPUT command change

Postby bbrink » Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:49 pm

Hi Marcus,

I was looking for this too. Did this capability make it into a build or is it still on the roadmap, I cannot find it?

Bob
bbrink
Junior Coder
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 2:36 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: INPUT command change

Postby bbrink » Tue Jan 09, 2018 11:54 am

Hello,

I did some more digging and found some answers. These forums are so good I forgot to check sample scripts first...

Sample script called "File Browse Example" does what wanted. Its a dialog as Marcus suggested with a nice preview feature for txt files. JRL had a post that talked about this sample, I just missed it during my earlier search.

To set that dialogs initial directory:

Let>HomeDir=Wherever you want to start
SetDialogProperty>Dialog1,MSButton1,InitialDir,HomeDir

Bob
bbrink
Junior Coder
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 2:36 am
Location: Minnesota


Return to Enhancement Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest