Can't select value in a form

Hints, tips and tricks for newbies

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
ProgettoLavoro
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 7:40 am

Can't select value in a form

Post by ProgettoLavoro » Tue Jun 28, 2016 7:59 am

hello everybody

i'm a macrocheduler beginner and I'm trying to automate my first business process.

unfortunately i can't go beyond a small problem

i used a webrecorder tool to select an option inside a select table (for instance PROTOCOLLATA), but it doesn't work.

could you please give me an help?

here the extract of html page:



<td style="vertical-align: text-top;">
<fieldset style="width: 200px;">
<legend>Stato pratica</legend>
<select name="comboStatoPratica" id="comboStatoPratica" size="10" multiple="">
<option value="" selected="">Tutti</option>
<option value="AU">AU - Pratica archiviata d'ufficio</option>
<option value="EA">Assegnata</option>
<option value="EE">Richiesta estratta</option>
<option value="EI">Avviata Fase di Valorizzazione</option>
<option value="EL">In Pagamento</option>
<option value="EQ">Pratica Valorizzata</option>
<option value="ER">RIGETTATA</option>
<option value="ES">SOSPESA</option>
<option value="EV">Validata</option>
<option value="PA">Annullata</option>
<option value="PC">CHIUSA</option>
<option value="PR">PROTOCOLLATA</option>
<option value="SF">Pratica Sospesa per Fusione</option>
</select>
</fieldset>
</td>

here the relative script:

// Generated by MacroScript WebRecorder 4.03
// Recorded on venerdì, giugno 24, 2016, at 02:43 PM

//Move the mouse cursor out of harm's way to avoid causing mouseover events to interrupt
MouseMove>0,0
Let>delay=1

//Enable automatic downloads to My Documents dir, modify path if required
IEOnDownload>1,,ie_res

//Set timeout for ClickTag and FormFill to 10 seconds, increase if pages load more slowly
IESetTimeout>10,ie_res

IECreate>IE[0]

IENavigate>%IE[0]%,C:\Users\piccolos\Desktop\select.html,ie_res

IEWaitDocumentComplete>%IE[0]%,ie_res

IEFormFill>%IE[0]%,{""},{""},{"comboStatoPratica"},{"PROTOCOLLATA"},0,ie_res

IEClickTag>%IE[0]%,{""},{""},{"SELECT"},{"ID"},{"comboStatoPratica"},ie_res
IEOnDownload>0,,ie_res
Label>end_script

please help me, this is my first script and i need to automate the entire enterprise processes

thank you
salvatore

hagchr
Macro Veteran
Posts: 277
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 7:53 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: Can't select value in a form

Post by hagchr » Sat Jul 16, 2016 5:45 am

Hi, Not sure if you got any feedback on this or not. It seems the problem relates to security. If I take your html and put it on the web (http) then the script works fine but when it is run from a file (c:\... - file protocol) then there is an issue. Somehow the file needs to be trusted...

One way is to add an element to the html file which will put the file into the internet security zone.

I created a simple html file with your list box and added the following element
<!-- saved from url=(0014)about:internet -->
at the top, just below the <!DOCTYPE...> element. Then the script works fine. There are other variations of the element depending on configuration and you can find some more info here:

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/librar ... s.85).aspx

I am not sure if there is a different way. In case you have many files then it is easy to create an MS script that adds the element to each file.

Hope it helps.

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts