Issue w/ repeat script multiple times

Hints, tips and tricks for newbies

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
sbp003
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 02, 2021 2:07 pm

Issue w/ repeat script multiple times

Post by sbp003 » Sun May 02, 2021 2:18 pm

I'm a newbie and apologize if this question has been answered before.

I've created a script to execute a task once; however when i add code via either goto/ label or repeat until commands, then on the 2nd run around, not sure why but the "macro scheduler" tool automatically displays on the screen while executing 2nd run and that messes my script execution and i have to stop it.

Any ideas what i may be doing wrong?

User avatar
Dorian (MJT support)
Automation Wizard
Posts: 924
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 3:19 am
Contact:

Re: Issue w/ repeat script multiple times

Post by Dorian (MJT support) » Sun May 02, 2021 2:28 pm

Is it possible it's losing focus of the window it's supposed to be interacting with? SetFocus may help. Please feel free to share your script here.
Yes, we have a Custom Scripting Service. Message me or go here

User avatar
Dorian (MJT support)
Automation Wizard
Posts: 924
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 3:19 am
Contact:

Re: Issue w/ repeat script multiple times

Post by Dorian (MJT support) » Mon May 03, 2021 9:24 am

Resolved via tech support.
Yes, we have a Custom Scripting Service. Message me or go here

Post Reply
cron
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts