Software bug with latest version?

Hints, tips and tricks for newbies

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
drunkenmonkey
Pro Scripter
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2020 10:52 am

Software bug with latest version?

Post by drunkenmonkey » Sun May 02, 2021 10:08 am

Hi!
Wake up early this morning to work a scrip.
Open my computer, MS open on logon but no macros in MS window. Strange. :?
All files and folder are in original path in document folder.
Checked settings. Made a backup of the folders. Uninstall everything.
Reinstall. Same behavior. After 90 minutes decide to uninstall again and
install version 15.0.16 instead of 18 and MS is back to normal. Add my latest
scripts and images and its working.
Have users experiment this anoying situation?

User avatar
Dorian (MJT support)
Automation Wizard
Posts: 924
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 3:19 am
Contact:

Re: Software bug with latest version?

Post by Dorian (MJT support) » Sun May 02, 2021 10:32 am

It's not something that we've had reported with the latest version. I'm using that version too.
Yes, we have a Custom Scripting Service. Message me or go here

drunkenmonkey
Pro Scripter
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2020 10:52 am

Re: Software bug with latest version?

Post by drunkenmonkey » Sun May 02, 2021 12:04 pm

Thank you for your response. :D
I won't upgrade for the moment and wait if other users might experience this anoying
situation.

User avatar
Grovkillen
Automation Wizard
Posts: 665
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Software bug with latest version?

Post by Grovkillen » Sun May 02, 2021 2:46 pm

I've used the latest version since day one of it's release. No problem what so ever.
Let>ME=%Script%

Running: 15.0.18
version history

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts