Access Violation

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
GreenBeing
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2017 2:18 am

Access Violation

Post by GreenBeing » Tue Feb 06, 2018 6:45 pm

Hi,

I am a beginning script writer, and I just can't seem to get around this error..

Code: Select all

Access violation at address 0067EEA0 in module 'msched.exe', Write of address FFFFFFF0.
My script is pretty darn simple.. I load up my target webpage and ensure that it is the only instance of IE running, then I run this script:

Code: Select all

IEGetFromURL>cotthosting.com,IE[0]
IEClickTag>%IE[0]%,{""},{""},{"A"},{"TEXT"},{"Search"},ie_res
EDIT: I did determine with the debugger that it is the 2nd line of script that is triggering the error..

Any ideas?

Thanks.

GreenBeing
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2017 2:18 am

Re: Access Violation

Post by GreenBeing » Tue Feb 06, 2018 7:23 pm

I was trying to rule out any peculiarities with the site, so I tested it on amazon.com:

Code: Select all

IEGetFromURL>amazon.com,IE[0]
IEClickTag>IE[0],,,INPUT,VALUE,Go,ie_res
This script resulted in the same error as above. Frustrating...

User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7380
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Re: Access Violation

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Tue Feb 06, 2018 9:17 pm

The code works fine for me with amazon.com open in IE. What value for IE[0] are you getting? If it's not finding a match the first line will return -1 and then I would expect an error in the second line. Which version of IE are you running?

Try:

Code: Select all

IEGetFromURL>amazon.com,IE[0]
If>IE[0]>-1
  IEClickTag>IE[0],,,INPUT,VALUE,Go,ie_res
Else
  MessageModal>No matching IE instance
Endif
If you are running Windows 10 make sure you have amazon.com running in IE (Not Edge). IE11 or below. Not Edge. IE11 is included with Windows 10 but if you clicked on the E icon in your task bar you're probably running Edge. Instead click the Windows button and type Internet Explorer to find IE11.

If you were to make the macro open in IE instead it would open in IE11:

Code: Select all

IECreate>IE[0],ie_res
IENavigate>IE[0],www.amazon.com,ie_res
IEWaitDocumentComplete>IE[0],ie_res
IEClickTag>IE[0],,,INPUT,VALUE,Go,ie_res
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

GreenBeing
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2017 2:18 am

Re: Access Violation

Post by GreenBeing » Wed Feb 07, 2018 2:36 am

Thank you for your help, Marcus. I was indeed using Edge, not IE. I am surprised in all of the reading that I did that I did not encounter that caveat. I have not used the Microsoft Browser for years and was unaware that this Edge browser was no longer considered to be "IE".

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts