Chrome Automate State problem

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
drunkenmonkey
Pro Scripter
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2020 10:52 am

Chrome Automate State problem

Post by drunkenmonkey » Fri May 27, 2022 2:29 pm

Hi!
I was able a few months ago to automate a secure website with the help of the Chromedriver.
With Chrome Automate state vs normal state, I am unable to bypass the credentials step.
Any Idea how I can trouble shoot that problem.
https://u.pcloud.link/publink/show?code ... oriSyjLoH7

Thank you for your precious help.

User avatar
Grovkillen
Automation Wizard
Posts: 808
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Chrome Automate State problem

Post by Grovkillen » Fri May 27, 2022 3:47 pm

Use Chrome normal and inject JS code using the console. ChromeDriver is essentially blocked for the reason that you already is trying.
Let>ME=%Script%

Running: 15.0.20
version history

drunkenmonkey
Pro Scripter
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2020 10:52 am

Re: Chrome Automate State problem

Post by drunkenmonkey » Fri May 27, 2022 5:52 pm

Than you for your reply.
Any tutorial on how to proceed with your suggestion.
Have a great day! :D

User avatar
Grovkillen
Automation Wizard
Posts: 808
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Chrome Automate State problem

Post by Grovkillen » Fri May 27, 2022 6:16 pm

Open chrome, CTRL+SHIFT+J will open the console. Paste this into the console and press enter. See that the title of the tab/window is changed to '123456789'

Code: Select all

document.title = "123456789";
Let>ME=%Script%

Running: 15.0.20
version history

drunkenmonkey
Pro Scripter
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2020 10:52 am

Re: Chrome Automate State problem

Post by drunkenmonkey » Fri May 27, 2022 8:51 pm

Thank you for your reply and this tip.
The tab is changed. But what will be the command to change the test chrome status bar?
Have a great day.

User avatar
Grovkillen
Automation Wizard
Posts: 808
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Chrome Automate State problem

Post by Grovkillen » Sat May 28, 2022 2:09 pm

I just gave you a simple example. You can paste whatever code you want. Multi rows is no problem.

So, in order to not have this nag text you cannot use the chrome driver. Just use the regular chrome exe.
Let>ME=%Script%

Running: 15.0.20
version history

drunkenmonkey
Pro Scripter
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2020 10:52 am

Re: Chrome Automate State problem

Post by drunkenmonkey » Mon May 30, 2022 9:17 am

Thank you for your reply.
I figured that out and used the Image Recognition Wizard tool.
I would like to explore deeper the JS console and what I can accomplish any tutorial suggestion?
Have a great day. :)

User avatar
Grovkillen
Automation Wizard
Posts: 808
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Chrome Automate State problem

Post by Grovkillen » Mon May 30, 2022 11:29 am

Yes JS is great but you really need to dig in and learn it before going about to do hacking. I do both desktop and web development and this makes me understand both worlds.
Let>ME=%Script%

Running: 15.0.20
version history

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts