Out of system resources - ScreenCapture

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
cbv
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2003 8:00 pm

Out of system resources - ScreenCapture

Post by cbv » Wed Apr 27, 2022 12:00 am

Trial version 15.0.20e July 2021
Windows 10 Pro, 21H2, 19044.1645
Firefox 99.0.1

Seems to be related to this: viewtopic.php?p=36989

I used the wizard to make the code.
Does not happen after disabling ScreenCapture line.

fightcancer
Macro Veteran
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 8:32 am

Re: Out of system resources - ScreenCapture

Post by fightcancer » Thu May 19, 2022 7:10 pm

I think it happens when X1 > X2. Same with Y1 and Y2, resp.
https://www.mjtnet.com/manuals/v15/HTML ... pture.html

Ideally the wizard would intelligently tell the user to draw a rectangle from the TL to the BR. Maybe it already does.

User avatar
Grovkillen
Automation Wizard
Posts: 808
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Out of system resources - ScreenCapture

Post by Grovkillen » Thu May 19, 2022 10:43 pm

Sounds like an easy check for the editor to do. Maybe something for a future release?
Let>ME=%Script%

Running: 15.0.20
version history

Post Reply
cron
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts