OCR Area giving correct Var but If not working!

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
Joelyboy0991
Junior Coder
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:19 pm

OCR Area giving correct Var but If not working!

Post by Joelyboy0991 » Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:32 pm

Hey all

Please let me know what i am doing wrong

i have the code below Searching for the image on screen below

i get the Correct strText var in the Messagemodal>strText

but when i run this if statement
i keep getting no.

OCRQimage.jpg
OCRArea>20,109,94,127,strText
Messagemodal>strText
/If>strText=Showing 50
If>(%strText%="Showing 50")
Message>yes
Else
Message>no
endif

have tried also:

/If>%strText%=Showing 50

/If>strText="Showing 50"

/If>%strText%="Showing 50"

/If>(%strText%="Showing 50")

thank you

User avatar
Grovkillen
Automation Wizard
Posts: 1009
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
Location: Bräcke, Sweden
Contact:

Re: OCR Area giving correct Var but If not working!

Post by Grovkillen » Mon Dec 10, 2018 6:00 am

Put the string to clipboard and paste it into Notepad++ just to make sure it's exactly what you think it is. It might be some hidden values?
Let>ME=%Script%

Running: 15.0.24
version history

Joelyboy0991
Junior Coder
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:19 pm

Re: OCR Area giving correct Var but If not working!

Post by Joelyboy0991 » Mon Dec 10, 2018 9:40 am

Hey

Cheers for the reply,

I had done what you suggested,

and used a different area/image to capture

This is the image i captured:
2018-12-10_20-28-36.jpg
Again in the MessageModal>var result i get:55.18, 55.92
and the same when i clipboard and Ctrl/v (past) in the result

but when i do a if statement, no matter what the captured strText result is it always returns,
MessageModal>yes

I dont understand what im doing wrong.

the values specified are different then the result in the strText :?

Label>start
OCRArea>50,935,210,969,strText
MessageModal>strText
If>strText=55.06, 55.25
Message>yes
else
Message>no
Wait>2
Endif
/PutClipBoard>strText

This is my first attempts at doing OCR Image/Area and so far i can only get the strText to match but i cant get If Statements to work.
and i do need this to work!
all the code looks to work out in theory but on execution not so well.

i wont be able to make accurate algorithms if i cant get the simple OCR to work in MS
I hope someone can help me debug my issue.

or atlease try doing OCR on the image posted and have the strText be 55.18, 55.92 (as it should) and try doing the above If> and let me know how it runs.

thank you for your time
and cheers!

User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
Posts: 7378
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Contact:

Re: OCR Area giving correct Var but If not working!

Post by Marcus Tettmar » Mon Dec 10, 2018 11:28 am

The comma in the value is being seen as a new parameter (If can take a true label and false label parameter).

Try this:

If>strText={"55.18, 55.92"}

Or:

Let>compare_to=55.18, 55.92
If>strText=compare_to
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?

Joelyboy0991
Junior Coder
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:19 pm

Re: OCR Area giving correct Var but If not working!

Post by Joelyboy0991 » Mon Dec 10, 2018 11:20 pm

:shock: :lol: (eye's Glistening at the sight of) If>strText={"55.18, 55.92"}

haha havent even tried it yet but looks like what i need.

Marcus,

Cheers bro

P.s,

Btw a big Thanks to:
Marcus & Dorian (and all others on the forum)
MC has helped me learn programming at a Increasing rate. only been using MC Since 11-Oct-2018
it has enabled me to have a decent grasp on reading programming languages in general and i am also learning
Python With (pycharm ide)

so far every problem i have ran into i have been able to work out (with the support of you guys) there are some other topics i have posted and hope some people will attend to them if they can.

i do have some things written but have 1 or 2 things missing or even just Syntax that needs tweaking

ill post them up soon.

anyways cheers!

Post Reply
cron
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts