RunProgram for Compiled EXEs Stopped Working

Anything Really. Just keep it clean!

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
User avatar
JRL
Automation Wizard
Posts: 3497
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: Iowa

RunProgram for Compiled EXEs Stopped Working

Post by JRL » Tue Dec 03, 2013 7:21 pm

I have a script I use to compile. It has one line.

Code: Select all

RunProgram>%Script_Dir%\Extract_Compile.exe
It has been working for me for quite a while but it just failed when I tried to use it today.

---------------------------
Information
---------------------------
Error in : Compile
Line: 5 - Error Executing C:\Documents and Settings\dickl\My Documents\Macro Scheduler 14\Extract_Compile.exe (193:Ȍ)
---------------------------
OK Abort
---------------------------



I put the one line in Macro Scheduler 13 and it failed there also. This would suggest a Windows update caused the failure. Anyone know what might be going on?

If I change RunProgram> to ExecuteFile> the script works fine. RunProgram >Notepad works fine so apparently only unsigned executables fail?

hoangvo81
Pro Scripter
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 8:02 pm

i don't know if this will help

Post by hoangvo81 » Tue Dec 03, 2013 7:24 pm

but try adding
LET>RP_ADMIN=1

before the runprogram

i had issue with runprogram but adding that seems to work in mine.. even though i am an admin on the pc.

User avatar
JRL
Automation Wizard
Posts: 3497
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: Iowa

Post by JRL » Tue Dec 03, 2013 9:09 pm

I had tried that earlier and got a windows crash message but I was attempting to run under my credentials which have admin privileges. Just used administrator credentials and it worked. If this is the new normal, I'm going to shorten the administrator password.

User avatar
JRL
Automation Wizard
Posts: 3497
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: Iowa

Post by JRL » Tue Dec 03, 2013 9:47 pm

hoangvo81, Thanks for your input. Very much appreciated.


My new program. No longer one line but it works.

What good is "security" that is this easy to bypass?

Code: Select all

LabelToVar>ScriptText,vData
DeleteFile>%temp_dir%BypassSecurity.scp
WriteLn>%temp_dir%BypassSecurity.scp,wres,vData

ExecuteFile>%temp_dir%BypassSecurity.scp

ExecuteFile>%Script_Dir%\Extract_Compile.exe

/*
ScriptText:
Let>WW_TIMEOUT=5
WaitWindowOpen>Open File - Security Warning
Wait>1
Send>r
*/

hoangvo81
Pro Scripter
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 8:02 pm

Post by hoangvo81 » Tue Dec 03, 2013 11:29 pm

have you try turning off UAC on that PC? and see if that helps?

User avatar
JRL
Automation Wizard
Posts: 3497
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: Iowa

Post by JRL » Tue Dec 03, 2013 11:46 pm

No. UAC is probably a good thing. I'd feel really stupid if I turned it off then infected my computer.

I was just surprised by the initial failure. Then surprised again by how easy it is to write a program that defeats Window's security. That said, my code actually runs a program from a program. The first program is running and completes the security question for the second program. I doubt you could create a single executable that has the ability to bypass the UAC.

Anyone have any ideas on how that might be done?

hoangvo81
Pro Scripter
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 8:02 pm

Post by hoangvo81 » Thu Dec 05, 2013 6:11 pm

also UAC in windows 8's look and feel is different than 7 but thats a good challenge, i m curious.

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts