Dialog Editor off the screen

General Macro Scheduler discussion

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

Post Reply
AndrewT
Junior Coder
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 6:06 pm

Dialog Editor off the screen

Post by AndrewT » Thu Apr 08, 2021 1:52 pm

I am trying to edit one of my old program's dialog windows, but when I open the dialog editor, it opens the windows such that the top control bar is off the top of my monitor. I have tried all the tricks I know to move the windows, but because they open as a special child window of MS, I haven't had any luck.

Anyone had/solved this problem or have any good tricks to try?

TIA

Andrew T.

User avatar
Grovkillen
Automation Wizard
Posts: 640
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Dialog Editor off the screen

Post by Grovkillen » Thu Apr 08, 2021 3:13 pm

Let>ME=%Script%

Running: 15.0.18
version history

User avatar
Dorian (MJT support)
Automation Wizard
Posts: 910
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 3:19 am
Contact:

Re: Dialog Editor off the screen

Post by Dorian (MJT support) » Thu Apr 08, 2021 3:14 pm

Grovkillen wrote:
Thu Apr 08, 2021 3:13 pm
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=10878
That's exactly the thread I was looking for. Cheers! :)
Yes, we have a Custom Scripting Service. Message me or go here

AndrewT
Junior Coder
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 6:06 pm

Re: Dialog Editor off the screen

Post by AndrewT » Thu Apr 08, 2021 3:27 pm

The script fix worked for me. Thanks.

Sounds like I have the same setup as Grovkillen and the same issue. Not sure how repeatable it is for MS staff, but hopefully a fix can be made in upcoming versions because it is a truly frustrating problem.

Thanks again,

Andrew T.

User avatar
Dorian (MJT support)
Automation Wizard
Posts: 910
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 3:19 am
Contact:

Re: Dialog Editor off the screen

Post by Dorian (MJT support) » Thu Apr 08, 2021 4:14 pm

Frustratingly, we haven't been able to replicate it at all.
Yes, we have a Custom Scripting Service. Message me or go here

User avatar
Dorian (MJT support)
Automation Wizard
Posts: 910
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 3:19 am
Contact:

Re: Dialog Editor off the screen

Post by Dorian (MJT support) » Thu Apr 08, 2021 4:32 pm

This gets it visible again. Edit accordingly :

Code: Select all

Let>REG_INTASSTR=1
RegistryWriteKey>HKEY_CURRENT_USER,SOFTWARE\MJTNET\MSched15,dlgToolFormLeft,300
RegistryWriteKey>HKEY_CURRENT_USER,SOFTWARE\MJTNET\MSched15,dlgToolFormTop,300
RegistryWriteKey>HKEY_CURRENT_USER,SOFTWARE\MJTNET\MSched15,dlgPropsHeight,500
If it's an existing Dialog, you can also control where it's displayed on screen with the Left and Top parameters. They may be too low or off screen.
Yes, we have a Custom Scripting Service. Message me or go here

User avatar
Grovkillen
Automation Wizard
Posts: 640
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Dialog Editor off the screen

Post by Grovkillen » Thu Apr 08, 2021 7:27 pm

Please try having different zoom/dpi settings of the screens. I think it's causing problems.
Let>ME=%Script%

Running: 15.0.18
version history

User avatar
Grovkillen
Automation Wizard
Posts: 640
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Dialog Editor off the screen

Post by Grovkillen » Tue Apr 20, 2021 3:13 pm

I have solved my problems using MS (meta to fix problems I have with MS using MS) :)

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=10878#p46715
Let>ME=%Script%

Running: 15.0.18
version history

User avatar
Dorian (MJT support)
Automation Wizard
Posts: 910
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 3:19 am
Contact:

Re: Dialog Editor off the screen

Post by Dorian (MJT support) » Tue Apr 20, 2021 3:31 pm

On the subject of using MS to do something in MS, I often use a script to write a script. For example extracting 600 field Ids and creating hundreds of XLGetCell lines for those Excel sheets that have so many columns the column name starts spelling words.
Yes, we have a Custom Scripting Service. Message me or go here

Post Reply
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts