Are WebRecorder commands available only for Internet Exporer

General Macro Scheduler discussion

Moderators: JRL, Dorian (MJT support)

Are WebRecorder commands available only for Internet Exporer

Postby Fred » Wed Aug 09, 2017 2:53 pm

Dont they work in any other browser? Maybe there is a simple way to make them work in, lets say, Google Chrome?
Fred
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2017 4:44 pm

Re: Are WebRecorder commands available only for Internet Exp

Postby Marcus Tettmar » Wed Aug 09, 2017 5:00 pm

Yes, they are for IE only because they use IE's built in programmable interface.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6770
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK

Re: Are WebRecorder commands available only for Internet Exp

Postby CyberCitizen » Wed Aug 23, 2017 2:58 pm

What about IE v11.

There was an application I was trying to automate and it detects the browser as being v9 even though v11 is installed.
FIREFIGHTER
User avatar
CyberCitizen
Automation Wizard
 
Posts: 716
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:06 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

Re: Are WebRecorder commands available only for Internet Exp

Postby Marcus Tettmar » Mon Oct 09, 2017 2:39 pm

Yep works with IE11. I don't know why it thinks it is IE9.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar

Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
User avatar
Marcus Tettmar
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6770
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
Location: Dorset, UK


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests